Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

T350c Wiring

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by kchecca, Nov 29, 2001.

  1. kchecca

    kchecca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Feeding Hills, MA
    Hi folks. Just a quick question to start the day.

    If I had a T350 in my truck now and wanted to swap in a T350c (lockup), what wiring would it take?

    --------------------------
    Keith C
    Bigbird '00 Jeep TJ
    Grandpa's '77 Blazer
     
  2. 95 Silverado

    95 Silverado 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Posts:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central PA
    the trans can be installed with no wiring, you just would not have the lock-up convertor, if you want it to work, it requires a 12 volt switched supply. this can be as simple as a toggle switch that you turn on-off, but you have to turn it on for lock-up and turn it off to unlock, you can't come to a stop with the convertor locked up, as it will try to stall the engine, or there are automatic type kits that can be used, a kit for a 700R4 convertor clutch should work.

    '95 Chevy Silverado 1500
    5.7 V8-NV4500- 3.73 rears
     
  3. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    If you wanna do it stock-like, should be able to rob the harness off of an earlier (for sure) 700 equipped C/K truck. I didn't have any problems with my '83, although it is a vacuum operated system, which is what some of the aftermarket lockup setups are, and people don't like their characteristics.

    Connector for the transmission should be the same, but internal wiring could be slightly different. Some investigation should let you figure it out, if you are in no hurry.



    Dorian
    My tech/links page: <a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html>www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html</a>
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?
     
  4. kchecca

    kchecca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Feeding Hills, MA
    Vacuum, you say? Not sure I like that idea. Never liked a vacuum approach.

    I will check it out. Worst case, I can run it w/o the lockup, right?

    --------------------------
    Keith C
    Bigbird '00 Jeep TJ
    Grandpa's '77 Blazer
     
  5. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Its what all of them were run off of. (that vintage) Just one small vacuum line to a switch. its simple, and I for one, had no complaints. Only vacuum lockup systems I have heard people complain about are aftermarket ones.

    Dorian
    My tech/links page: <a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html>www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html</a>
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?
     
  6. Blazer_Boy

    Blazer_Boy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux City, IA, USA
    I have a TH350C, the switch is on the driver's side of the firewall and looks the same as my 700R4 in my '82.

    <a target="_blank" href=http://new.wavlist.com/movies/031/ag-blow.wav>"I ain't nobody, dork."</a>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76>http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76</a>
     
  7. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    BTW, its not JUST vacuum, but thats one of the inputs. Sorry if that misled you. Vehicle speed sensor and I have to assume a temp input as well.

    Dorian
    My tech/links page: <a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html>www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html</a>
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?
     
  8. Blazer_Boy

    Blazer_Boy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux City, IA, USA
    My '81 just has the just vac (has a '78 350 motor) and it behaves well. Same thing with my '82. All i have on the '82 is PCV, Advance, and EFE (so I don't evaporate off all my gas), and it works fine too.

    <a target="_blank" href=http://new.wavlist.com/movies/031/ag-blow.wav>"I ain't nobody, dork."</a>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76>http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76</a>
     
  9. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,976
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    You sure there is no VSS screwed to the back of your speedometer. (IOW, have you pulled the speedometer?) And no wiring or vacuum switches on your thermostat housing either?

    I'm not calling you a liar, thats for sure. Just that the systems I am more "intimate" with, although slightly different (1981-up ECM GM cars) use VSS, temp, and TPS to lock up. (thats running CCC though) My '83 K5 had VSS, but I have no personal experience with any earlier K5 locking torque converter applications, and how they go about it. With provisions for VSS, and GM already using it on other applications, you'd *think* they would have used it at least from the inception of the 700, and perhaps '81 with th350c's

    Dorian
    My tech/links page: <a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html>www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html</a>
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?
     

Share This Page