Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Tach. cluster

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by slider, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. slider

    slider 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Posts:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Whidbey Is. Washington
    I am selling a tach cluster that was in a V8 to a member. He has a six cylinder in his truck. Our question is will this tach cluster from a V8 work in six cylinder. I have seen where aftermarket tach's are adjustable for different ammounts of cylinders but factory ones are not. Any help is appreciated. Slider
     
  2. K5Greek

    K5Greek 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vineland, NJ
    im pretty sure it should work...im not positive but i dont think the number of cylinders matters its checking how many times the...crap i forget what it is but it might work..someone might chime in with a better response
     
  3. alf4444

    alf4444 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Posts:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    T-ville, ut.
    Won't work and tell him good luck finding a S6 factory Tach I've never seen one and if you did you could probly swap a v8 in for less than it would cost. :eek1:
     
  4. roadnotca

    roadnotca 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    All the aftermarket tachs I've seen have a 4-6-8 switch; like he said, never heard of a factory L6 tach. The whole panel/cluster might be a neat starting point, with the small gas gauge over on the left and use an aftermarket tach.:D
     
  5. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    GM made some "adjustable" (6 or 8 cylinder switch) tachs, but they weren't used in trucks, sorry. 25% error in RPM due to # of cylinder difference.
     
  6. NEK5

    NEK5 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    9,843
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ipswich MA
    if ur friend wont take it still i might
    what year did it come out of...i have a 90 will it work?
     
  7. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Not as it is.

    1990 uses the electronic speedometer, as of yet no one has provided proof that the tach was ever available after 1981-ish.

    You can of course swap the gauges around, but the tach cluster is specific in most regards (cutouts in the plastic housing, printed circuit board, etc) and the 1990-91 PCB/housing is much different than even the 1981-1989 cluster housing with the same non-tach setup, as is the wiring.
     
  8. onlychevy6

    onlychevy6 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hockley, Texas
    I might have one of those. I bought a cluster off ebay. he said it came out of a chevy truck. it is the same as our blazers. Except. my tach shows 4500 rms at 60 mph. And i now that is wrong. It has a seperate plug in for the tach only. It is not attached to the main wiring. oh and i have a 75 k5
     
  9. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    No, the ones I'm talking about came in the A/G-body cars, I BELIEVE it was the Olds' only. There is a switch on the tach circuit board that is moved between "6" and "8" for the different engines.

    The plug on the truck tachs is separate for all years that I'm aware of. 3 wires: 12V ignition, ground, and the signal.
     
  10. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA
    Yeah slider, i didnt think it would work. I totally forgot about that little detail too until last week. Oh well, guess I wont get to get that factory tach setup in the truck like I wanted.
     
  11. slider

    slider 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Posts:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Whidbey Is. Washington
    Not a problem, Glad we could work it all out. Slider:D
     

Share This Page