Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Temp Gauge

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by BlazerGuy, Jul 8, 2000.

  1. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    My temp gauge stopped working. What could be the problem? The sender?? Also, where does it take readings or where is it attached to the block? Thanks for your advice.

    YEEEEE HAWWWWW[​IMG]
     
  2. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    OK Corby, I'll narrow it down to the gauge or the sender!! [​IMG] Your temp gauge gets it's signal from a sender in the head (I think). You might try lookin' for it on the drivers side of the engine, that's where mine is....I knocked the wire off while I was changing plugs once and my gauge quit. The sender is fairly cheap and just screws out. Ifyou replace it don't use teflon tape, they make a special "sender compatible" silicone that enables the sender to reference ground. What you'll see from the outside is just a little nut with a wire under it. I'm sure someone here knows exactly where it is.......now you question will be at the top again anyway. Let me know if this doesn't help.

    Michael [​IMG] http://jmartin.net/parker/goose.htm
     
  3. Eagle86K5

    Eagle86K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Posts:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Whitehouse, Ohio
    I believe you will find the temp sensor on the intake manifold....

    <font color=green>[​IMG]Eagle86K5[​IMG]<font color=red>
    Masonry...It's a Good Thing
    2B1ASK1
     
  4. CrazeeBush

    CrazeeBush 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2000
    Posts:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Tennessee
    The temp sensor for mine is on the driver side on the head I beleieve.. It's just look for the only plug with a wire going to it down there.. There is a temp sensor on the mainifold for the ECM which I do believe isn't connected to the guage.

    -JoSH
    crazeebush@aol.com
    http://josh.coloradok5.com
     
  5. Eagle86K5

    Eagle86K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Posts:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Whitehouse, Ohio
    It is quite possible you are right, I was looking at the Chiltons manual and it did not differentiate between the two. I always remembered the temp sensor in the manifold....I must be getting old... [​IMG]

    <font color=green>[​IMG]Eagle86K5[​IMG]<font color=red>
    Masonry...It's a Good Thing
    2B1ASK1
     
  6. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    I looked and there is a wire coming from the #7 plug area, I followed it and it's not connected to anything. It was just laying on the frame. Could this be it? Also what/where does it plug in to?

    YEEEEE HAWWWWW[​IMG]
     
  7. 4x4blazer

    4x4blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Posts:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    There should be a sensor on your driver's side head, right between the first two exhaust ports.
     
  8. Blazer79

    Blazer79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guatemala, Central America
    See in the attached picture where mine is located. I know that engine is messy but its a pic of when I was cleaning everything to repaint the block so my new headers wouldn't make the rest of the engine look so bad.

    <font color=blue>//////
    http://blazer79.coloradok5.com
    </font color=blue>[​IMG]
     
  9. Michael

    Michael 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman, Texas
    OK, I went out and looked, mine is between 1 & 3 cylinders just like the previous picture. It doesn't have a nut holding the wire, just a little black clip that snaps onto the sensor. The wire then runs into the loom on top of the engine. Keep in mind, mine is a '74 so there may be some difference. You might also find a ceramic resistor on the back of the gauge that is loose or "open". I think this is in the range of 90 ohms. Some "real" auto supply shops used to carry these replacement resistors. Make sure your wire is connected then check the gauge.

    Michael [​IMG] http://jmartin.net/parker/goose.htm
     
  10. Eagle86K5

    Eagle86K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Posts:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Whitehouse, Ohio
    And again Michael you are right...twice in one day....

    Is this a record???? hehehehehehe gotcha...

    <font color=green>[​IMG]Eagle86K5[​IMG]<font color=red>
    Masonry...It's a Good Thing
    2B1ASK1
     
  11. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    Thanks guys I got it working, I think I just knocked it off when I was replacing the plugs.

    YEEEEE HAWWWWW[​IMG]
     
  12. Laurie

    Laurie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2000
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Blazer Guy:

    Making me dizzy at the sight of Texas [​IMG].
     

Share This Page