Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

TH350 Vacuum hose. What to use?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by khotmer, Oct 28, 2003.

  1. khotmer

    khotmer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Posts:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus, oh
    I am swapping 700r4/208 for a 350/203 combo what do I use for the vacume line to the th350? I have heard a few different things.
    1. just ruber line ... if so what size?
    2 6-10 " of rubber with steel line in the middle.
    again what size?
     
  2. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,681
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Re: TH350 Vacume line. What to use?

    How about "vaccuum hose".....?


    It's an actual type of rubber hose specifically made for vaccuum applications. Some knucklehead used fuel line for the vaccuum line on my brake booster.....the line collapsed (from the vaccuum) and it took me about a year to figure out why my brakes were so lousy. Replaced the line with the CORRECT item, and now they work great!

    .....the correct part is always the best choice.


    /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  3. khotmer

    khotmer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Posts:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus, oh
    Re: TH350 Vacume line. What to use?

    is there only one size ? does it just need a T to go into the exsiting brake booster line (?) are there any clamps required?

    I know these are silly questions and i think i know tha answer but I want to do it right! I know most vacuum hoses do not use clamps but i thought i would ask.
     
  4. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,681
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Re: TH350 Vacume line. What to use?

    I'm sure it comes in different sizes....

    You should really confirm where the factory connected the vaccuum port on the tranny. I know you can get a vaccuum signal from the manifold port, and also from areas on the carb, but from what I've been told, they are not the same (maybe MORE vaccuum in the manifold?)

    Anyway....like you said, you want to do it right, so find out how the factory did it...get a REAL vaccuum hose of the correct I.D. and you're ready to rock-n-roll.
     
  5. khotmer

    khotmer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Posts:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    columbus, oh
    Re: TH350 Vacume line. What to use?

    I will I have edel-broke 1406 with preformer intake. ill see where the right area is to c onnect. Thanks.
     
  6. JK5

    JK5 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Posts:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Norton, Oh
    The factory had a combination of 2 types of lines...
    A steel line that was coupled with rubber 2 vacuum lines..

    I used...3/16 id vacuum line...same as vacuum advance...
    and just secured the tubing...so it wouldn't get crushed...

    Definately come off the manifold...there should be a port in front of the distributor.. /forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif
     
  7. gravdigr

    gravdigr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tyrone, PA
    You can come from the carb or manifold. But if you come off the carb do not use the ported vacuum source. It is not manifold vacuum it is vacuum generated after the throttle plates in the carb.
     
  8. Ryan B.

    Ryan B. 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Posts:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Re: TH350 Vacume line. What to use?

    Yep, like gravedigr said,
    There is manifold vacuum (that you hook it up to), and then ported vacuum which is above the throttle blades.. You must open the throttle blades to get ported vacuum..
     

Share This Page