Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Tool Rental

Discussion in '1992-Present Chevy & GMC models' started by ChevyHuny, Sep 5, 2002.

  1. ChevyHuny

    ChevyHuny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Does anyone know where I can rent a computer scanner?

    I need a OBD 2 Compliant.

    Yes I know it can be tested by a paper clip but not my year. I need the scanner but I havnt been able to find a place that will rent one.

    Thanks! /forums/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  2. 55Willy

    55Willy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Posts:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keizer, Or
    I know the local AutoZone here has one that they use to test codes with, maybe the one up there will have one too.

    -Jeremy
     
  3. ChevyHuny

    ChevyHuny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    There isnt an Auto Zone here that I know of.
     
  4. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    hun i got a fawking snap-on scanner /forums/images/icons/grin.gif or i can just bring over a smaller tool, and read them off for you /forums/images/icons/wink.gif and i might even bring 4" blocks with me.
     
  5. 55Willy

    55Willy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Posts:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keizer, Or
    What was the place Mike and I stopped at for the clutch tool??
     
  6. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    </font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
    it can be tested by a paper clip but not my year

    [/ QUOTE ] /forums/images/icons/blush.gif never heard of that, at least in a pre 96.dosent make sense at all, since it is obd II , it is still obd II /forums/images/icons/wink.gif . is it reading correctly?
     
  7. ChevyHuny

    ChevyHuny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Yeah the ability to read it by "paperclip" stoppped in 96. It says in my chilton too. I think they did it for the sake of being annoying. My dad and I tried it anyway but nothing. Says I need to plug in the data link connector. IE the scanner. The scanner I need is the OBD II Compliant.
    There is no other way to jump posts to get the codes. I could have chevy run the codes but thought I would try to rent one. Noone seems to rent one. Yet anyway, I spose calling over the weekend probubly wasnt helpful. LOL

    Jeremy you and Mike went to shucks.
     
  8. ChevyHuny

    ChevyHuny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Oh did I mention I have a 96? lol
     
  9. 55Willy

    55Willy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Posts:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keizer, Or
    I just went to Autozone.com and you are correct, there is not one store in Washington. Well..there is one in Vancouver but that is close enough to Oregon,LOL.

    -Jeremy

    All I can say it hit the phone book and call the parts store.
     
  10. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    I bought mine at the local Checker Auto Parts for $150. For a few more bucks you can get the cables for OBD-I and OBD-II. /forums/images/icons/cool.gif
     
  11. uglychevyZZ4

    uglychevyZZ4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Black Diamond, Wa
    sorry, thought ya hadda 92 /forums/images/icons/confused.gif lemmie look and see if i have the 96 cartridge for my snap on scanner.
     
  12. ChevyHuny

    ChevyHuny 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Posts:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Thanks all for the help. /forums/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  13. ntaj*ep

    ntaj*ep 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Posts:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Evergreen state
    You can jump two of the terminals on OBD2 vehicles and get the "flash" codes. I don't know if it was one of the mandated terminals but I know where it is on imports. The dealer should know, or at least the GM service manual will have it.
    I'll look at work and let you know if you don't figure it out before then. /forums/images/icons/grin.gif
     
  14. MudNurI

    MudNurI 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Posts:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VT
    Mandy,

    Believe it or not some Dealerships will allow you the use of their scanners. We had a problem with one of our work trucks, and I went down and asked if I could hook it up to see what code's it was throwing, .....worked.

    Of course, we have spent mucho bucko's at this dealership, that may have helped.

    Brandy
     
  15. Shorts

    Shorts 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CC & SA, Tx
    you can't jump OBDII or OBDIII ECMs - only OBDIs
     
  16. ntaj*ep

    ntaj*ep 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Posts:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Evergreen state
    I can honstly say you are wrong on this subject. /forums/images/icons/grin.gif When talking about OBD2 "ECMs" in a generic sense I can jump the "ECM" and I can get the code out of the ECM I can even clear the codes. All on a OBD2 system.
    Now wether GM has this option on OBD2 vehicles I am unsure of (but I honestly belive they do) but I really don't know for sure. So I will not say if the general did it or not until I look it up. /forums/images/icons/tongue.gif
    Why don't you look it up as well and we will compare notes later? /forums/images/icons/wink.gif
     
  17. Shorts

    Shorts 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CC & SA, Tx
    </font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
    When talking about OBD2 "ECMs" in a generic sense I can jump the "ECM" and I can get the code out of the ECM I can even clear the codes. All on a OBD2 system.
    Now wether GM has this option on OBD2 vehicles I am unsure of

    [/ QUOTE ]

    hey, which OBD systems are you talking about? you're comparing two OBDIIs /forums/images/icons/confused.gif
     
  18. ntaj*ep

    ntaj*ep 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Posts:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Evergreen state
    OBDII, OBD 2 same same /forums/images/icons/tongue.gif
     
  19. Shorts

    Shorts 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CC & SA, Tx
    no no no nonoooo...i meant that you said OBDII twice....meaning, not comparing it to anything except itself. as opposed to comparing it to the OBDI or OBDIII /forums/images/icons/smirk.gif

    do you understand what i'm saying?
     
  20. ntaj*ep

    ntaj*ep 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Posts:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Evergreen state
    HUH? I guess I don't understand?
    One other question for ya, Who do you know with an OBD3 equipt. vehicle?
     

Share This Page