Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Torque converter bolt holes are not threaded?

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by PetaKane, Oct 18, 2002.

  1. PetaKane

    PetaKane 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Posts:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City OK
    No!! Just when I get this transmission it, now I'm gonna have to possibly drop it to get the torque converter off. The bolt holes to mount it with the flywheel are not threaded? Is there a special racing stud or a nut that I can use so I won't have to drop it all again?
     
  2. milspecjimmy

    milspecjimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    raymond, maine
    i am pretty sure the flex plate should be threaded or you can use a nut and a bolt, id double check, i havent played with an suto for a while /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  3. jmd

    jmd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Posts:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, Aridzona
    Where did you buy that winner of a 'verter? /forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif
     
  4. TopOff

    TopOff 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Posts:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Folsom, ca
    My stock converter had three tabs with holes in it. These would use a short bolt and nut. I put some loctite on the bolts. All is well.

    Good luck.
     
  5. nvrenuf

    nvrenuf NONE shall pass! Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Posts:
    13,074
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Mobile, Al.
    The flex plate will not be threaded, if anything is threaded it's the converter.

    A lot of aftermarket converters (especially those with higher than stock stall speeds) use lock nuts and bolts. It's perfectly fine and it will cut down on the possibility of striped threads (if the converter was threaded).
     
  6. leadfoot067

    leadfoot067 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Posts:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    puyallup, washington
    never fear...some converters are threaded and some arent.....just make sure you use loctite on them with nuts and bolts....
     
  7. imiceman44

    imiceman44 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    15,160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I've had stock 350 converters that didn't have threaded tabs, and as far as locktite goes, I never used it and never had problems.
    But I know better be safe than sorry.
    /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     

Share This Page