Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Torque Converter Q's.....

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Poohbair, Mar 3, 2003.

  1. Poohbair

    Poohbair 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Posts:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    Torque Converter Q\'s.....

    Well, I am working on my 2 new Jimmy's right now. One is wrecked (76) so I am pulling the motor and tranny out of that and putting it in a different one (80. Well the 80 had a green wire going to the TH350 that I have never seen before, and the converter looks kinda wierd... more square shouldered than a standard converter. All I can figure is that this tranny has a lock up converter and the other doesn't. Is this correct?
    Can anyone explain to me exactly HOW a converter works....and then the difference between a standard one and a Lock Up one? Which is better?
     
  2. BigBluOx

    BigBluOx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Posts:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, WA, USA
  3. Poohbair

    Poohbair 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Posts:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    Re: Torque Converter Q\'s.....

    Thanks.
     
  4. Calclips

    Calclips 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Posts:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swartz Creek, Michigan/Flint while in school
    Re: Torque Converter Q\'s.....

    Don't use the lockup TC in your Jimmy, your gonna want a non-lockup. Having the lockup means more clutches to wear out, and more heat while it isn't locked.
     
  5. Poohbair

    Poohbair 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Posts:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    Re: Torque Converter Q\'s.....

    I am going to use the one that is a non lock up, but I was gonna keep the other as a spare. Can I just take out that Lock UP converter and put a regular one in it, or is there something different in the tranny itself?
     

Share This Page