Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Torque converter ?'s

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by LucasJ03, Feb 28, 2004.

  1. LucasJ03

    LucasJ03 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Fun, Colorado
    Torque converter ?\'s

    I have searched and not found any answers. I have 72 K5, crate 350,th350,np205,4:56 gears, arb lockers, I'm considering putting a higher stall converter in it, what stall should I use? It's mostly a daily driver and about 5-10 times a year 4wheeler(mountains and rocks). Thanks in advance.
     
  2. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    The most important issues are
    Does this truck have a new cam, if so, what RPM range

    How much does the truck weigh

    Will your truck really benifit from a higher stall?
    I would call a company like T.C.I. and talk to them.
     
  3. LucasJ03

    LucasJ03 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Fun, Colorado
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    it's just a stock crate engine, I don't know all the specs on it. I have no idea how much my blazer weighs, I would have to find these things out
     
  4. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    If it's just a stock cam and set for low rpm torque, Putting a converter in is going to be a waste. If a bigger cam is installed, say like something that makes power from 1,500 rpm up, Then you would want a higher stall converter so when you pull away from a stop, The engine will flash up to an rpm which is in the new power range.
     
  5. LucasJ03

    LucasJ03 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Fun, Colorado
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    Ok, my problem is that I can have my front tires up against a rock and I have to put the pedal to the floor and it will take like 5-10 seconds to build up enough power to roll up onto it. What will give me more power for this situation?
     
  6. CHEVY 4WD

    CHEVY 4WD 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    [ QUOTE ]
    I have to put the pedal to the floor and it will take like 5-10 seconds to build up enough power to roll up onto it.

    [/ QUOTE ]
    /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif
    does your truck just sit there and grunt then it finnally goes? What kinnda gears are you running with what size tires? ALSO how many miles are on your truck?
     
  7. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    running 4.56 gears with what size tires??
     
  8. LucasJ03

    LucasJ03 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Fun, Colorado
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    yes, it grunts, sits, then finally goes. 35" tires, 4:56 gears, 3000 miles on crate 350. 115k on truck, 15k on rebuilt th350.
     
  9. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    do you have a tach in the truck?
    I think you would be better off doing a little work to the engine to INCREASE torque, before you get a converter.
    It sounds like you just don't have the power needed. can you put a cam in it?
     
  10. LucasJ03

    LucasJ03 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Fun, Colorado
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    yes I have a tach in it, I can put a cam in it but I just didn't want to mess with the engine because I think it will void my warranty, but I don't know if there is any other way of solving this problem short of putting a manual trans. in.
     
  11. bablazer73

    bablazer73 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2000
    Posts:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    well, If a engine is short on torque, there is only one way to fix it. If you think a higher stall converter is going to help, I think your wrong. The higher the stall, the more converter slippage. You will loose some torque. Everything I can think of is going to require you to do something with engine. Or regear axels for more torque multiplication.

    Or swap in a stick.

    By chance, do you think that maybe the trans itself is slipping?? how does the fluid look their??
     
  12. LucasJ03

    LucasJ03 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Fun, Colorado
    Re: Torque converter ?\'s

    It could be slipping I don't know for sure. I think ultimatly I'm going to have to put a sm465 in it, or modify the engine, until then I just get to deal with this issue. Thanks for all your suggestions.
     

Share This Page