Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

torque convertor lock up

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by obijuan, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. obijuan

    obijuan 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    i dont have lock up on my TC and i need to wire it up somehow. where are the endpoints and connector locations so i can find which wire i am looking for and if you have a picture of connectors that would be nice too. is it controlled by vacuum or wires? any other things i need to know. if a wire diagram would show it where can i find one? thanks very much. my aamco said they wouldnt do it because the wires have been modified. they are just unplugged emissions stuff. it under warranty anyways from the PO. thanks again and sorry for the lenghty post.
     
  2. 84 K5 4x4

    84 K5 4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jasper Ga
    What kind of tranny do you have
     
  3. obijuan

    obijuan 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    ohhhh totaly forgot that. i feel retarded. its an 85 k5 350/700. oops.
     
  4. 84 K5 4x4

    84 K5 4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jasper Ga
    I used to have the same setup and i what i did was went to the local transmission shop and talked to them. What they said was there is a kit you can buy for about 100 bucks that comes with a silinoid and a fuze. All you have to do is supply a 12v wire and screw it in the case and it works great i ran it for about a year before i did a 465 205 swap.
     
  5. obijuan

    obijuan 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    well i dont have 100 smacks. i just want to plug it into the stock location. if i can avoid any cost right now that is my goal but that could be a last resort.
     
  6. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    I don't know if 1985 was vacuum or not , but on my truck there is a little solenoid on the firewall with a wire and a vacuum hose , and of course there is an wire for unlock tied to the brake switch .
     
  7. obijuan

    obijuan 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    what color is the wire? is it on the pass side? the other side of that vacuum hose goes where? sorry for the questions...
     
  8. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    The early truck setups were indeed vacuum. I don't recall all the specifics, but should be pretty darn easy to track down in a wrecking yard, or from someone parting one here.
     
  9. bandit4369

    bandit4369 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nw. Pa.
    check out Bowtieoverdrives.com for 700R4 info.
     
  10. obijuan

    obijuan 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    hey actuall bowtie overdrives saves the day again, it has the basic principle of what 85 k5 4x4 had and is 70 bucks. i guess i will break down and buy it. thanks for you help
     

Share This Page