Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

TPI wiring harness

Discussion in 'The Injection Section' started by 85 Jimmy, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. 85 Jimmy

    85 Jimmy Sheepdog Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,913
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Gulfcoast
    ok guys, i have a complete setup from a 86 camaro, as you know that used MAF. I'm swapping to speed density and have an ecm from a 91 corvette. is there anyway i can modify the harness from the 86 to work with the 91 corvette ecm and everything else that comes with the speed density swap?
     
  2. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    yea you can modify it, you will need to get the correct computer plugs and you will need to get a Map sensor and plug, then using ECM pin outs re pin the conectors to match the new computer and add the nessary wires to the harness and delet the ones not used (MAF)
     
  3. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,924
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    I did the same with my truck -- It isn't half bad so long as you can get an ECM that already has the correct memcal in it and comes with the plugs, and have wiring diagrams for both ECMs.
     
  4. 85 Jimmy

    85 Jimmy Sheepdog Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,913
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Gulfcoast
    could you give me the diagrams please?

    when i got my ecm they cut the wires about 6" back so i have that much wire and the connectors
     
  5. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Head over to thirdgen.org. I believe it's one of the tech articles. (not in the forums) You could probably find a link to that article as well by searching the forums of course too.

    1227165 1227730 wiring swap would probably net you the article there.

    Ah heck, here it is :): http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~davis/z28/ecm_swap_730/
     
  6. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    the only thing is if you have a ECm form a vette it will be different, they were weather pack computers that went under the hood so there are 4 connectors and the pin outs are different than the 730, i belive you have a 727
     
  7. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,924
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    www.chevythunder.com also has wiring diagrams for the `165, `730, and `727. I got all the diagrams I used there :)
     
  8. TWISTEDJACK

    TWISTEDJACK 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Posts:
    882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    pardon my ignorance but why do you not want to use the MAF system?
     
  9. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Mostly because the early TPI MAF systems were made by Bosch, using a quite fragile hot wire. Replacement MAF's are stupid expensive. :yikes:
     
  10. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    not to mention that MAF systems do not like vibrations anf dirt, not like we see any of that stuff:D
     
  11. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    I gotta disagree with the dirt/durability issue.

    Regardless if car or truck, over their lifetime the MAF's see amazing amounts of vibration and potential dust. I've got two stock Bosch MAF sensors from the 80's (of course) that still work, and both are off of, or currently used in a truck application.

    IMO MAF durability is not something to be concerned about. COST is what you need to be worried about. They've gotten away from the wire MAF's from what I can tell, the aftermarket Microtek or whatever they are use the thin film setup, which means no wire. They are still over $150 last I heard, it makes more sense to swap to MAP when your MAF fails than to buy another MAF sensor. Again last I checked, MAP's could be had for $50.

    I've cleaned my MAF wire with a q-tip and alcohol, the wire isn't THAT fragile, unless you are a gorilla. :)
     
  12. 85 Jimmy

    85 Jimmy Sheepdog Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,913
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Gulfcoast
    yeah, the computer i have is the 1227727.

    the reason i am going speed density is b/c i want to run a filter right off the front, istead of a elbow and MAF sensor and then a filter.
     
  13. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Routing is of course another issue, MAF certainly loses on that one as well.

    I assume you are going electric fans with this setup, I don't believe a filter off the TB will clear the stock clutch fan.
     
  14. 85 Jimmy

    85 Jimmy Sheepdog Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,913
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Gulfcoast
    yep, already have a 2 speed taurus fan in
     

Share This Page