Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Tranny questions

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by Trigger, Nov 1, 2003.

  1. Trigger

    Trigger Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    I have got to put a different tranny in 88 K5 Blazer. It's got a jacked up 700R4 and was wanting to put a 350 turbo in it. Was wanting to know if this will work and if so how? If there are any adapters or anything else that I might need to buy please put a direct link up so that I can find out what I need.

    Thanks
     
  2. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    Re: Tranny questions *DELETED*

    Post deleted by R72K5
     
  3. RATAH

    RATAH 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Franklin,Ohio
    What tcase do you have now ?(prolly a 208)
    I did this like a year ago,
    you will need a 350 crossmemeber,
    drive shafts modified,
    the 208t case was a slip yoke
    where the 205 is a fixed yoke
    rear drive shaft made longer
    and front shorter
    if you have single exhaust that will have to be redone
    the adapter you need you can get from
    http://www.advanceadapters.com/
    you would be better off to get a 205 t case for the 350
    that way you dont need an adapter
    hope i was of some help
    other peeps will list anything i forgot
    or corret me if im wrong
     
  4. k5guyva

    k5guyva 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Posts:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeast VA
    Just a point of reference regarding cost. My 700R4 recently died and sent it to local shop. I don't have the tools or the motivation to do it myself, you see. I asked about rebuilding the 700R4 vs a swap for a TH-350 or a TH-400. He told me the costs are about the same. The 700 would need to be rebuilt. The 350 and 400 would need some spacers and adapters as the splines don't match.

    So the answer to your question is that it depends on how much you are willing to do or pay to get it done. Yes, its possible.

    I have found that they now have a 350 (called a 350C) that has a lock-up torque converter. If you drive this on the freeway, I strongly suggest this upgrade.

    /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif

    I ended up deciding to rebuild the 700R4 and add a few changes. I want a lock-up torque converter with a higher stall (about 1600-1800), new clutch packs from the 4L65E and kevlar bands.
     
  5. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    lockup feature doesnt save you as much RPM as you might think
     
  6. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,032
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    350 aint any stronger, its 1st isnt as low, and it has no OD... why do you want to go to it? 400 I can see the logic... but unless you have an extra th350 laying around right now I dont see the point...

    j
     
  7. k5guyva

    k5guyva 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Posts:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeast VA
    I like the 350 cause they are fairly cheap and plentiful. But I am rebuilding the 700 and adding some performance mods. It should have more torque off the line. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     

Share This Page