Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

trans fluid in t-case

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by moose73, Jul 6, 2003.

  1. moose73

    moose73 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    chatt,tennessee
    have trans fluid in tcase, have taken apart and cleaned up shaft then put 2 seals in, it held for a little while but is still getting in there. any suggestions on a fix. its a 73 th350 with 205 combo.
     
  2. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    umm i thought automatic trany fluid did go in the t-case last time i checked!? maybe i reads it wrong.. /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  3. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,062
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    205's use gear oil not tranny fluid, the Np208/241 use ATF
     
  4. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    ahh ok..hmm never knew that! why is that?
     
  5. Confedneck

    Confedneck 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lehigh Acres, Florida
    205 is gear to gear and atf is not thick enough to perform lubrication tasks required..
     
  6. bryguy00b

    bryguy00b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, N.Y
    oh yea...right...the 208 is chain right...
     
  7. ntaj*ep

    ntaj*ep 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Posts:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Evergreen state
    Theres an o-ring in your adpter thats faulty, do a search. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     

Share This Page