Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Transmission Torque Converter - 350 on a 700R4?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by bigburban383, Feb 3, 2004.

  1. bigburban383

    bigburban383 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan, Royal Oak
    Can you put a 350 torque converter on a 700R4. I understand it won't have lockup, but are there other issues?

    Another thing, summit sells their brand for $90. How much are OEM ones? Would OEM be better then summit brand?

    Thanks /forums/images/graemlins/burb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/usaflag.gif /forums/images/graemlins/burb.gif
     
  2. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    just about every thing is the same except for the hub diameter (the part that goes in the seal) the th350 is 1/6 in bigger. you might be able to do it by turning the hub down but then it is thinner and possibility to break it. i can get you a OEM replacement converter for $125 for any thing. the highest stall i can get is 1996
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    also the hub is a little taller on the th350 so that would have to be ground then the groves ground also
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Input shaft on a 700 should be different, since it has lockup. TH350C and 700 might share converters, but not the 350 and 700.
     

Share This Page