Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

trany swap question

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by vw62rag, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. vw62rag

    vw62rag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    topeka, KS
    hello, i have a 2wd truck with a 700r4 in it that blew up and im taking it out, and i have a good 2wd th400 trany and converter sitting here i wana put in, will this trany swap right in? is there any extra things i may be missing?
    thanks!!!!
     
  2. vw62rag

    vw62rag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    topeka, KS
    please someone help me, im under the truck doing this right now.
    please help
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    you will have to redrill the frame for the crossmember, need a differnent driveshaft. the splines for the slip yoke are different.
     
  4. R72K5

    R72K5 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    central IL
    no it will not work, but holes will be in frame rails for th400 position, as they came in 2wds as you well know

    you willl need a th400 driveshaft for the year make model and wheelbase youre putting it into

    truck 2wd th400 use a fixed yoke output,

    or at least 99% of them anyways

    not in the pre-73 trucks though


    good luck
     
  5. vw62rag

    vw62rag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    topeka, KS
    this is a 84 3/4 ton truck, i think someone put a 700r4 in it. and the th400 is out of a 84 3/4 suburban. the yoke coming out of the 400 trans has bolts and clamps on it, its not fixed. it looks like it may bolt right in? but i dunno. any other advice would be great
    thanks guys!
     

Share This Page