Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Trazer--1 more question

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ftcjimmy, May 21, 2005.

  1. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    Being from CT, my body is pretty much shot. Im doing what i can to fix it for now but the floor is slowly rotting away from beneath me, nevermind the bodymounts. On that note, ive heard a buddy of mine talking about a "Trazer" (half truck/half blazer). This is a truck cab with a cut down (6ft.??) bed. Im just looking for any ideas or input i could get on why/whynot this would be a good idea. Thanks. :grin:
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2005
  2. Corey 78K5

    Corey 78K5 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    13,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Humboldt County, CA
    A cheaper way to go would be to use a flat bed. I would also look at doing a stepside bed, it would probably be much easier to shorten than a fleetside bed. Now the high dollar way to do it would be to use a 99-05 reguler cab with one of those 5' 6" beds off of those new 1500 crewcabs :pimp: :pimp1:
     
  3. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
  4. u2slow

    u2slow 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Posts:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC Canada
  5. jmd4x4

    jmd4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rosenberg TX
    This is kinda off topic.

    Frizzlefry what military tires are you running? and on the 20 in rims did you have to do anything to make them fit?

    thanks
    jmd
     
  6. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
    I was running 11.00R16 Michelin XLs on 16x7 steel Ford rims :D Im running 42-14-16.5 IROKs on 16.5x9s with DIY4X4 beadlocks now.
     
  7. jmd4x4

    jmd4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rosenberg TX
    I just saw the xl's you had on your truck in the pic and thought they were on 20 in rims. I didnt realize they came in different size rims other than 20's. We are fixen to get some H1 rims, but I was courius about the 20's, and trying to find more info on them.

    thank
    jmd
     
  8. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    Will the cab mounts line up with the existing K5 body mounts?
     
  9. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
  10. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
    I was looking at 20s at one time also.But I got to thinking about if I ruined a tire,how easy it would be to get another one right away?.And if I didnt like the Michelins I would be stuck with 20" rims.

    :D
     
  11. jmd4x4

    jmd4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rosenberg TX
    Yes, that is one of the draw backs to the 20's, but the tires are so cheap! I am going to stick with the H1 rims for now, plus they are easy to get to. But thanks of the info.

    later
    jmd
     
  12. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    thanks for the help :D
     
  13. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    how hard is it going to be to switch all of the interior wiring (gauges, everything off of the steering colum, computer, etc..) to the new cab? :confused:
     
  14. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
    I dont have a computer but I used all the the wiring that was on the cab already.The only wiring that was not removed with the Blazer body was the tail light loom.Everything else is the existing C20 wiring :D

    Chris
     
  15. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    this new cab isnt at all wired....is it possible to take out that whole section that the dash pad attaches to and and put it in the other cab....that is while keeping all of the wireing attached in that section? i donno how else to explain what im thinking.. :confused:
     
  16. FRIZZLEFRY

    FRIZZLEFRY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Posts:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Clovis CA
    I know what your saying and I dont know.I have never done that :D Sounds like a lot of work :p: Im lucky,I bought a complete almost running truck to do my swap so everything was intact.
     

Share This Page