Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

trunk mount?

Discussion in 'Communication (CB | GPS | HAM)' started by MTChevy, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. MTChevy

    MTChevy 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Great Falls, MT
    Anybody have any pictures of a trunk mount CB antenna? i need to see the mount itself, if i can make it work. Thanks for the help.

    Cole
     
  2. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    It's basicly a "C" clip with screws. I'll try too take pics of mine tomorrow when we have some sun light.
     
  3. MTChevy

    MTChevy 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Great Falls, MT
    Thanks Z3 :)
     
  4. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    [​IMG] [​IMG] Hope these pics help. Sorry it took me so long, I suffer from CRS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2005
  5. MTChevy

    MTChevy 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Great Falls, MT
    hmmm, I like that, how wide do you think the clamp is? I think it might work good on my hood.
     
  6. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    2 or 3 inchs. I would think it would work on a hood. Here's another pic for size reference. [​IMG]
     
  7. MTChevy

    MTChevy 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Great Falls, MT
    I think thats what im gonna do, can you interchange a trunk mount and mag mount on the wilsons? if the trunk dont work out?
     
  8. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I think you can get a magnet mount kit for it, but I'm not sure. The K40 is that way though.
     
  9. rebelk5frk

    rebelk5frk 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Posts:
    815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yes you can get a magmount kit for the wilson's. They use a standard "UHF" mount. The magmount kits can be found online at several places or at most local CB shops.
     

Share This Page