Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

tune up q???

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by DBLAZER, Jul 5, 2001.

  1. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Hey guys, I haven't done a tune up in while and am thinking of doing one in the morning. I was wondering if you guys had any suggestions. I am going to be doing new plugs and wires for sure considering that I have not changed the plugs since before i laid my truck on it's side for aboot 15 minutes and smoked out the trail!!!! I was wondering if there are any sensors like O2 or the like that I should change out. I drive an 89 tbi 350 that is stock except for the filter and exhaust. Thanx,NASH

    http://autotronixcaraudio.com
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    run a self test on it and it will tell you if the o2 sensor's are bad or not

    77blazer see it at<A target="_blank" HREF=http://community.webshots.com/user/ssmith6333>http://community.webshots.com/user/ssmith6333</A>
     
  3. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
  4. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    not sure on your blazer but i know you can do it if you have a chilton manual it should tell you how to do it and what the codes are some of them use the check engin light some you need a lighted wire tester(like my car) ill take a look at mine this evening and see if it will tell me but i dont think mine covers that new as my blazer is a 77 and i think my chilton only covers up to 84 i think someone on here should be able to tell you how to do it though but i will look into it and see if i can find out how you make it show the codes

    77blazer see it at<A target="_blank" HREF=http://community.webshots.com/user/ssmith6333>http://community.webshots.com/user/ssmith6333</A>
     
  5. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    If you're not getting a "check engine" light, then the O2 sensor is working fine. If it wasn't, the computer would throw a code and give you the light.
    It's easy to check what codes are in the computer's memory, all you need is a paperclip and the list of codes. You use the paperclip as a jumper between pins A and B on the diagnostics connector, under the dash by your left knee. It looks something like this (red letters denote the pins):

    _____I_____
    I<font color=red>F E D C B A<font color=black> I
    I----------------I
    I<font color=red>G H J K L M<font color=black> I
    ------------------

    Do this with the key on and the engine off. The check engine light will flash "12" (one flash, pause, two flashes) three times, then flash the codes it has stored since the power to the computer was last removed (battery disconnected). Write down the codes, then dig into Haynes or Chiltons to see what they are.

    If at first you don't succeed, failure may be your style...
    [​IMG] <font color=green>Semper Maintenance!<font color=black>
     
  6. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    That's not true. The light only get's thrown if the sensor goes open. It can get out of range and run the engine rich or lean but still return readings so the computer will not throw codes. O2 sensors have a change schedule of 60k for this reason. The only way to test them is with a exhaust analizer or a test rack. The cost to test it would be about how much it costs to replace it.

    It's not my damn planet monkey boy!
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://communities.msn.com/OffroadK5s>http://communities.msn.com/OffroadK5s</A>

    Grim-Reaper
     
  7. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    Grimm's right. the O2 can go bad with out setting off the check engine light. I just fixed a buddys truck that was getting bad gas milage, no check engine light but the O2 sensor was bad. put in a new one and it runs great now.
    If the o2 sensor has more than 50000 miles on it change it.
    Also change out your cap and rotor with good AC delco quality or better. Not those chepos you can get at wall-mart and such
    . Be sure to use GOOD quality (MSD would be good) 8mm or larger plug wires

    <font color=orange>GOT HORSEPOWER?</font color=orange><P ID="edit"><FONT SIZE=-1>Edited by Thunder on 07/06/01 07:51 AM (server time).</FONT></P>
     
  8. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    Well on another note.. As for Spark Plugs..
    Go with the Bosch Platinum's... Those little booger's work great.. and their alot more affordable than the Splitfire's or Rapidfire's..
    I've used them all.. I stay with Bosch everytime..


    A well armed society is a polite society.UPDATED <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.rockcrawler.com>http://www.rocko.rockcrawler.com</A>
     
  9. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    Well I replaced the plugs with AC Delco Plugs and changed the pcv valve. The truck is running much better. I replaced the wires and cap and rotor aboot 8 months ago. I think are fine. Thanx for the help all!!!!
    Oh YAh!!! Where is the O2 sensor at??? I am gonna goahead and replace it. Thanx Guys.

    http://autotronixcaraudio.com
     
  10. xnoahx

    xnoahx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2000
    Posts:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura, CA 93004
    you also might want to consider upgrading some of the compenents in your HEI. You gat a good kit from pertronix that will raplace you cap, rotor, 50,000 votl coil and module,advance weight kit,and an adjustable vacuum advance. its basicly a whole new HEI. the kit is $120 from summit and real easy to install.

    Check out my 73 K5 http://members.theglobe.com/xnoahx/73k5.htm
     
  11. rocko

    rocko 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2000
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Maine
    O2 sensor is on the Driver side Exhaust manifold if I rememver correctly..
    It look's like a spark plug with a thin wire hanging off it sticking out the exhaust manifold.

    A well armed society is a polite society.UPDATED <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rocko.rockcrawler.com>http://www.rocko.rockcrawler.com</A>
     
  12. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    Your 02 sensor is on the bottom of left side exauhst manifold .

    <font color=orange>GOT HORSEPOWER?</font color=orange>
     
  13. DBLAZER

    DBLAZER 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2000
    Posts:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Haslet, Tx
    I have truly considered upgrading, However, I really like the dependability of stock equiptmen. I have been running this rig for the last two years, and NEVER, as I knock on wood, had any engine issues, I have also gone out of my way to keep it dependable. And by that I mean stock!!!

    http://autotronixcaraudio.com
     
  14. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    thanks grim i did not know that[​IMG] on my car if i run the test it gives me a code that tells what side and if it is lean or rich on each side
    this stuff is why i like my 77 no damn computer or sensore sh!t to worry about[​IMG]

    77blazer see it at<A target="_blank" HREF=http://community.webshots.com/user/ssmith6333>http://community.webshots.com/user/ssmith6333</A>
     
  15. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    One day we decided to test O2 sensors at school because we were bored. You'd never guess what we found!

    Only one of them was good out of 10 or so. The one that was good we had just replaced! That was the only one that was any good on the occiliscope.



    Tim
    '84 Chevy K10, lifted, loud, fast, and 3/4 ton axles
     
  16. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Well New vehicles Run OBDII have 2-4 O2 sensors. So do Cali cars that are older. On Cali cars I have seen this type of system as far back as 89. My bud has a Supra that is identical to mine but it is a Cali car. It has a second O2 Sensor and a extra Cat. Mine has single O2 and Single Cat.

    The way those sytems work is the first O2 in the pipe is the one the computer uses to adjust mixture. the second O2 sensor has to confirm the reading is the same as the first. If the readings get more than X% it trips the light.
    This being an older truck it will have a single O2 sensor that makes all the adjustments and it has no way to check it's operation.
    SO YES if were talking the newer systems out in the last 2-5 years the computer will be able to throw codes if it percives the mixture being out of range. So on those vehicles or even a bit Older Cali emmision vehicle you would be correct. Now not know what your car is and has My guess is it is ODBI and it uses a O2 on both sides. again if it percives a different mixture from side to side it could compaire the readings is if they are different by X% it could throw a code.

    It's not my damn planet monkey boy!
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://communities.msn.com/OffroadK5s>http://communities.msn.com/OffroadK5s</A>

    Grim-Reaper
     

Share This Page