Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Tv cable

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by adamforsythe, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. adamforsythe

    adamforsythe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Tell me what the cable does. I believe it just kicks the tranny down to the next lowest gear when you are at WOT.
    Thanks
    Adam
     
  2. roadnotca

    roadnotca 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    It combines the functions on the heritage trannys (TH350,TH400) of the kickdown cable and the vacuum modulator.
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    that is correct for a th350, (which is called a kickdown cable), but for a 700r4, it overates the throttle vavle and adjusts shift points and firmness acording to where the throttle is. kinda like a Throttle position sensor for the tranny.

    if you don't hook it up or is not ajusted correctly, it will kill your tranny FAST. the more missadjustment, the faster it will kill it.
     
  4. roadnotca

    roadnotca 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    From experience, the 700R4 is extremely sensitive to TV cable adjust(do it once a month if it feels reassuring) and ATF level.
     
  5. mciahpv

    mciahpv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gator Country
  6. 10pax

    10pax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Bragg, NC
    What about a shift kit

    Does a shift kit affect this equasion?
     
  7. southernspeed

    southernspeed 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Posts:
    4,395
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    VA
  8. adamforsythe

    adamforsythe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    So if I do't have it hooked up on my TH350 it will kill it??????????????
    Thanks
    Adam
     
  9. roadnotca

    roadnotca 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Adam, what tranmission are you enquiring about?
     
  10. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    a th350 does not use a TV cable, it uses a kickdown cable. so no it won't.
    what i said is only true on trannies that use a TV cable (700r4, 4T60, etc)
     
  11. adamforsythe

    adamforsythe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    I see..........my bad.
    Thanks
    Adam
     
  12. roadnotca

    roadnotca 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Sorry 'bout that, when you started the post with "TV cable" you automatically programmed "us" to 700R4.:D
    Like my engine?:haha:
     
  13. adamforsythe

    adamforsythe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Yea your engine is colorful.
     
  14. swissk5

    swissk5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    once again i am saved from wreckage and severe distruction by you wonderfully knowledgable guys on ck5. everyone over here is telling me that my 700r4 has a kickdown cable.. i just built in a mpfi and my k5 won't shift right anymore, it must be this! thanks alot for the link to powerdemon as well, that'll teach em.. if only people here knew english.
     

Share This Page