Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

user name login thing

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by BranndonC, May 5, 2006.

  1. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    I keep having to enter my username and password here today. This happening to anyone else? or do i just need to reboot?
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    check you clock and date settings
     
  3. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    you know what i dont like, if you dont click the "rember me" box, you can't stay logged in.
    so if i want to use the sight on someon elses login at work, i have to click rember me, and they could post in my name if they opend the page.
     
  4. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    huh? every thing is normal. all other sites work ok, but not ck5. i just checked my user control panel and its set correct
     
  5. R77K10

    R77K10 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln IL
    did you change your cookie setting recently ?


    check IE preferences

    reset them and then check
     
  6. CB77GMC

    CB77GMC 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heath Springs, SC
    Try login out and reboot system. Hit CK5 login in and make sure "remember me" box is checked.
     
  7. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    i'm sure I can get it to remember, I was just checking if it was me or the server. Another forum i visit was having that problem but ti was the servers fault
     
  8. dontoe

    dontoe 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Posts:
    9,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hickory, N.C.
    Bend over pal, I'll reboot ya! :haha: :haha: :haha:
     
  9. onlychevy6

    onlychevy6 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hockley, Texas
    i was having that same issue earlier today as well.
     
  10. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'm using firefox with the password remmber thing and it never comes up. There's two different forums I'm on that will not auto-login for me. I don't know what the deal is.
     
  11. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    Everythings working great for me...:dunno:
     
  12. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    works fine for me now
     
  13. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    hmmm...i wonder what it was...
     

Share This Page