Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Vista

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by hunterguy86, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    So does vista not give the tradtional 3 digit dialup error codes?

    I miss my 678s, 691s, and 680s.

    If it dont do it my job just started to really suck.
     
  2. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    .... huh? dialup? what is this you speak of?

    I refuse to upgrade to Vista until I HAVE to.
     
  3. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    I work internet tech support so I have to troubleshoot dialup connections.
     
  4. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    I think vista will be good after they release a few service packs. I personally dont want/need it. I like my xp pro.

    Have you seen how much ram that OS uses just doing nothing? Its nuts!
     
  5. burban89'sgirl

    burban89'sgirl 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In da hous with da crazies
    my laptop came with it...not bad so far but didnt see your error codes you might be sol :confused:
     
  6. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    XP uses too much memory just sitting idle IMO, I haven't seen specs on Vista yet but I don't want to....
     
  7. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Vista uses like 400 mb of ram just chillin. Thats nuts.
     
  8. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    my god that is sickening
     
  9. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    We have a Vista box at work. I'll see if I can get some screenshots of it tomorrow at work.
     
  10. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    :eek1::eek1::eek1::screwy::screwy:
     
  11. 1BadK-30

    1BadK-30 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Vista uses a gig alone just to boot up.:eek1:

    But with all these new features that people complained not having, its a side effect having.
     
  12. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    yeah, its using about 400 megs, i only have 512 and it's running ok, almost like xp was actually
     
  13. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I bog down XP with 1GB sometimes. I guess it all depends on wha tyou do with your PC. I cannot stand when I have to sit and wait for ANYTHING to load(except of course things that have to download off the internet). Makes me want to upgrade every time it happens. I really need to build a 2.5GHz+ system with 2GBs to really be where I want at the moment and the world is still changing...
     
  14. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    what you guys are ignoring is that vista uses all that ram precaching your apps, so insted of 10 seconds to load, its more like 1 or 2.


    that said, avoid vista until atleast vista sp1
     
  15. jekquistk5

    jekquistk5 Weld nekid Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    11,023
    Likes Received:
    849
    Location:
    Pinckney, MI
    the 32 bit version is ok, but the 64bit suffers the fate of xp64 NO DRIVERS

    I'm debating what is a worse os x64 or win me.
     
  16. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Dialup tech support in the US? Surely you jest. You mean India right? :)

    I used to do that as well, I wondered if there were any US folks left doing it, and enough people on dialup anymore to NEED tech support lol. Tough job though. (seriously) "What's a right click?" LMAO those were the days.

    Win2K all the way for me. I'm not upgrading until nothing runs on this machine anymore. It was working fine with my 600MHz machine I had previous, (actually just ditched it) now 1GB of RAM, 512MB XP1300, and 2.4GHz processor I'm extremely pleased. Big difference. I hate comcast (no choice here) but the 5 megabit or whatever we have is nice and fast too.
     
  17. kgillyk5

    kgillyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fultonville, NY USA

    It's not that it's chillin'...it needs at least 400Mb of ram to pull DNA samples off of the left mouse button for inventory purposes. :D
     
  18. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    I wouldn't build another rig without 4g of dual channel. Probably running 1ghz FSB. After running the beta versions of Vista, I do not want to upgrade. the lack of OGL by itself is enough. Everything runs slower.
    I run XP Pro with 2g of dual channel 667mhz ram, 3.2g P4, Asus P5AD2 Premium Mobo, 2x 74g Raptor Sata 10K drives, 2x 250g Sata drives, X1950 Pro video card, HP 22" widescreen 1680x1050(breath). There are times it still chokes down. With the native resolution so high, anything else that uses processor or video lags the system. Vista, at times, made it seem like I was back running a T-Bird 1.4.
     
  19. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Shore enough they got a crazy as Texan from BFE troubleshooting dialup, DSL, email and things such as that. We do other stuff too, but thats just the basics.

    My customers always tell me how happy they are to speak with someone not in India.
     
  20. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

    ahhhhhhhh dialup support. I'll see your 691 and raise you a 720 :haha:


    Been a long time since i did dialup, 5+ years ... but i still remember what most of those codes were, AND the OE error numbers GOT 0x800CCC0D

    also

    most of roadrunner cable in the US gets a callcenter in ottawa here when they call, or one in kamloops BC. :D
     

Share This Page