Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Vortec Distributor Timing

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by jaredmajor, Jul 24, 2006.

  1. jaredmajor

    jaredmajor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    I did an intake swap on a 98 vortec. I am pretty shure i have everything connected. I marked the cap in relation to the firewall, but think i may had turned the rotor. I have heard that these can't be set to point at number on while the engine is at top dead center. And if not, does anybody know where to point the rotor? It was close to starting, but not close enough. Please if someone can help me on getting this finished.:confused: :(
     
  2. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    Adjust it until it runs than take it to the dealer to get reset.
     
  3. jaredmajor

    jaredmajor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    haha....................................................are you serious? What needs to be reset?
     
  4. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    The timing on a Vortec is set using the Tec2. Take it to the dealer.
     
  5. jaredmajor

    jaredmajor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    What happens if the dealer is 307 miles away? I am screwed huh?
     
  6. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,537
    Likes Received:
    536
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    most any shop with a snap on scanner or other will be ably to do it for ya. we have a older snapon that every one calls the brick in the bissness that will do it.
     
  7. ryan22re

    ryan22re 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irmo, SC
    No need to take it to the dealer. If you look very closely at the dist you will see two little arrows around where the dist cap seals to the dist. One will have a 6 and one will have an 8 on it. Set up the engine on tdc on the compression stroke on cyl #1, put the dist in pointing at the 8 if it is a V8 and 6 if it is a V6. After you start it up, rev it up a couple of times say over 2000 rpm. If the check engine light doesn't come on, no trip to dealer necessary. If the light comes back on, you can fiddle with the timing and keep reving it up to see if the light comes on or not. I've always had very good luck just stabbing them in there and timing being dead nuts or close enough in the Tech2.
     
  8. jaredmajor

    jaredmajor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    Thank you very much, i will give this a shot today and update. It's been raining all day and night so i am going to wait till it dries up a little. Who knows how long that will be, Sometimes it will be like this for a week or two straight.
     
  9. jaredmajor

    jaredmajor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    thanks ryan22re, that was it and it runs great, not check engine light because i marked the cap and everything. Thanks for the info!
     

Share This Page