Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Waterproof Fuse Block

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by MNorby, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,126
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    I currently have a fuse block to run my aux items such as elec fans and lighting and such. The block I have now is ompletely open and after being through mud and everything it just doesn't want to function all the time and I am constatly cleaning the connecitons. Does anyone know of a good waterproof fuse block that hlds 6 or so fuses and is decently high amp? Thanks
     
  2. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
    Check waytekwire.com I want to say I saw something at least close to what you're asking for in their catalog. That, or consider putting it inside a Tuperware.

    A friend turned me on to a cool trick for cleaning fuse blocks. Soak it in Vinegar. Takes the corrosion right off the terminals w/o affecting anything else.
     
  3. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Poke around on some marine sites. They have just about any waterproof part that you can imagine. ;) www.westmarine.com is one that comes to mind.
     
  4. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    This one has a cover, but doesn't specify whether or not it is waterproof:
    Fuse Block
     
  5. dontoe

    dontoe 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Posts:
    9,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hickory, N.C.
    I've quit using fuses and started using all circuit breakers years ago. Couple of dollars apiece and no replacement of fuses. The ones I get are sealed and waterproof as far as I can tell! Some have been in use for over ten years on a CB panel I made for aux lights, horns, and flood lights and interior lights. Coincidently I installed one yesterday for a second cigarette lighter/power receptacle.
     
  6. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    my Chevelle is all breakers.. did that over a decade ago... the K5 will get em whenever possible...

    i've got a waterproof marine breaker panel to go in my center console to feed aux stuff as i add it... don't remember where we get em for the life of me.. its not West or Lewis.. if i remember i'll ask the boss tommorrow.

    nothing like just pushing a button to reset... :D
     
  7. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,126
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    Never thought of using breakers. Is there any cons about using curcuit breakers? I run my KCs, reverse lights, OBA clutch, elec fans, off my current fuse block.
     
  8. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    good thing this thread popped back up, i had forgotten to ask him where we get the panels. ;)

    i'm not an electrical engineer, but as far as i can tell, its only pro's, no cons... if they're quality pieces and properly rated, its all good... they just pop out and you reset em...

    the ones i use have just a little white push button like this..
    [​IMG]

    in is on, out is tripped.. i'll try to remember to ask about em tommorrow..

    if you have oldschool glass style fuses you can also substitute in this style breaker..
    [​IMG]
    you reset em by pulling it out and putting it back in...
     

Share This Page