Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8" 18tpi. Where to get them?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by weisel, Feb 7, 2003.

  1. weisel

    weisel 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laveen, AZ
    Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    I want to build a tie rod and can't find an inexpencive way of getting the ends threaded.
    I could have a shop tap them for me for about 100 bucks, or could have them make me
    a pair of inserts for more than 100 bucks. I have found 3/4" inserts for around 30 bucks
    a pair, but no luck with 7/8". Someone out there has to sell them for less. Anyone have
    any ideas?
     
  2. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    The problem with the inserts is that they will both be right hand thread. You'd have to remove the tie rod/drag link (whatever you're building) to adjust it.
    It is also a weaker design.
    -- Mike
     
  3. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    I think you're beginning to see why aftermarket custom tie rods aren't too cheap. /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  4. weisel

    weisel 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laveen, AZ
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    I think I will just single point my own bungs on a lathe.
    The only problem will be that the left hand threaded bung
    will have to be threaded from the inside out. Thanks guys.
    Hey mabey theres a market for these that I could fill. What
    do you think they would be worth to sell?
     
  5. marv_springer

    marv_springer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Posts:
    2,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Eli,

    If you're hell bent (get it... bent... tie rod... /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif.... umm, er nevermind /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif) to run tie rod ends, then you will have to go to the 7/8" thread. But... as far as left hand, I wouldn't do it. I'd just build both sides as right hand so you only gotta carry 1 spare! /forums/images/graemlins/deal.gif So, it'll be a little harder to adjust - but how often you gotta do that anyway...

    Marv
     
  6. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
  7. weisel

    weisel 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laveen, AZ
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Marv, if not tie rod ends, then what?
     
  8. Waxer

    Waxer 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA.
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Avalanche Engineering also sells the 7/8" -18 inserts both left and right threaded. I bought a set for the drag link I built and they worked out great. Just be sure to double shear weld them and you won't have to worry about comprimising strength by not getting the DOM directly tapped.
     
  9. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    </font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
    Just be sure to double shear weld them

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Can you give us non-understanding folk a block of instruction on this method please?

    Would I be correct if I was building my own tie rod using the weld-in bungs by laying the bead completely around the tube?
     
  10. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,173
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    That's a new one on me too. I'd say a good bevel on the tube itself and weld it up.../forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif IIRC the avalanche threaded ends have a shoulder that fits inside the tubing. So you could put a small bevel on the edge of the tubing and leave a slight gap and get more than enough penetration.

    Rene
     
  11. Waxer

    Waxer 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA.
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Sorry I should have clarified. On the old Avalanche website design they advertised that their custom build draglinks were built with those tube adapters and double shear welded. When I called them up to order my goodies I asked them what they meant by that. They said that not only do you weld the edge of the DOM with the tube adapter (which already has a taper), but you also drill the DOM in the spot where the inserted portion of the tube adapter will end up (which is about 1.5" into the DOM).

    After the tube adapter is inserted and welded all up on the outer edge of the DOM, you also weld inside those holes you drilled so the tube adapter is welded to the DOM there too. This is known as "double shear" welded from what they told me and adds to the strength. They claimed to me that a properly welded tube adapter is just as strong as tapping the DOM itself. He mentioned from an engineering perspective that all you need to obtain is the same depth of threads as is the OD of the DOM you are using. Anything more than that no longer adds to the strength, and since the tube adapters did that, that I would be ok.
     
  12. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Thanks for the clarification.
     
  13. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,173
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    They're called plug welds...makes sense./forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    Rene
     
  14. tomseviltwin

    tomseviltwin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Posts:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    They are available here: www.independent4x.com
     
  15. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,623
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    I would not use the weld in tube adapters, I used to run the AE weld in, the problem is the threads are only about 1" long, the threads on the TRE are maybe 2"+ so when force is applied (like my ram) the end of the TRE that is sticking out past the tube adapter will move back in forth inside the DOM causing unwanted force on the TRE. Also, the threads are a very loose tollarance adding to the problem. Granted, at the time I was running a DLE instead of a TRE but you could actually see the end move just by watching it so the problem was very evident. Also, I would only use right hand for everything, much easier finding a right hand end, in lets say Moab or on the road somewhere.
     
  16. Waxer

    Waxer 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA.
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Plug welds would be correct for the drilled holes, but the combining of the plug holes and the bead on the end of the DOM achieves the "Double shear" classification.

    But yeah, something as simple as plug welds is all it took. I actually messed up on my first drag link as I got way too hot and warped the threads on the tube adapter. Once I tried to put the drag link end in, it got caught up on the bad threads and that ended that.

    If I were to make it again I would just get the DOM tapped. It's just one less point of failure with that method and like Steve mentioned about the threads being too wide, tapping the DOM will give you tighter threads.

    Anyways hope that little bit of info helped.
     
  17. Waxer

    Waxer 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA.
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Steve,

    You bring up a very good point. I actually used Rockstompers Rockrod which as you know comes threaded. The drag link I have watched closely while having someone cycle the steering and I've noticed no movement but I will surely take a second look on that.

    My Dana 44 Avalanche arm however is now failing completely. It's flexing right at the most forward bolt that holds it to the knuckle. The paint has chipped away from that area and I can feel play in the steering. The truck is grounded now as a result and I'm ordering the parts mike arm (now that I can afford it) before taking the truck anywhere.
     
  18. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,623
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Funny, I just noticed that my old style (narrow 7 hole) AE arm has a slight bend in it also. /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif
    The new ones are much beefier, but I might be going in another direction.
     
  19. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,173
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Kind of a moot point if it works as poorly as Steve says it does. /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif

    "Double shear" sounds like Avalanche jargon. I've heard the term but never as a description of a weld procedure. The bevelled part where it meets the tube would be referred to as a single bevel joint with a correct fillet size of at least the wall thickness of the tube. The holes are plug welds..."Double shear" is not a weld procedure.

    Rene
     
  20. Waxer

    Waxer 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA.
    Re: Weld in threaded inserts for 7/8\" 18tpi. Where to get them?

    Holy smokes!!! Are you referring to the Dana 60 arm? That thing looked beefy as it was and yours is bending?
     

Share This Page