Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

WELDERS... What about Gasless?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by K5thatShmobs, Oct 2, 2002.

  1. K5thatShmobs

    K5thatShmobs 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2001
    Posts:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Im purchasing a welder soon, and Ive been seeing some gasless models on the market... Does anyone know how they compare to traditional gas welders?

    Thanks
     
  2. CooknwithGas

    CooknwithGas 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Posts:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Istanbul, Turkey
    You just need to use flux-core wire. I have a wire-feed welder and haven't hooked up the gas. I have been able to do whatever I wanted to my blazer without gas.
     
  3. chulisohombre

    chulisohombre 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Posts:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bangor,Pa
    i have the gasless wirefeed from sears and it works great for small stuff like sheetmetal and i havent tried it on thick stuff yet but it seems that it would be alright for stuff that doesnt have too much stress on it.plus it was only 200 dollars and a new spool of wire for it is onlt 12 bucks down at the hardware store. /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif
     
  4. lt61173

    lt61173 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic, Pa
    I have a mig & I always use it gasless. It is fine on body pannels & I did a weld on a body mount pearch & it went fine.
     
  5. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Mine's a Lincoln WeldPak 100. I bought the gas coversion kit for it, but it's still in the box in the garage. I've had excellent results with using the flux-core wire. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif Lincoln makes a bigger one now. I think it's the WeldPak 155. If you can afford it, it's capable of welding heavier stuff than the 100 can do.
     
  6. CooknwithGas

    CooknwithGas 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Posts:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Istanbul, Turkey
    I sent you a PM. I hope it helps you with your purchase. Let me know if you have any questions.
     
  7. harry

    harry 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2001
    Posts:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san diego, CA
    my vote is for the Lincoln 251 with argon mix
     
  8. harry

    harry 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2001
    Posts:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san diego, CA
    /forums/images/graemlins/blush.gif gettiing my welders mixed up. I was talking about the Millermatic 210. /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif
     
  9. keith

    keith 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    La Fayette, GA
    MillerMatic 210. Does anything you want. Can also be used to weld aluminium with the spool gun. Theres a good right up on offroad.com by Depdog
     
  10. Butch

    Butch 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2000
    Posts:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Gasless leaves a lot of splatter. With gas you have a better looking weld. It is not any stronger, but it sure looks better
     
  11. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    I have a Sears gasless/MIG welder also.
    I just came in from doing some mig welds on my doors (where I had some stress cracks.)
    MIG welds are a helluva prettier than flux core!
    But I'm having a problem. I kept blowing holes in the door. Small one, yes, and I fix them by welding up the holes. But I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.
    I have the voltage set on 1, which is the lowest available and is also what the guide recommends for 24 g sheetmetal.
    I tried wire speed all the way from 1 to about 6, and I still have holes randomly.
    I think my problem may be with the wire tension. I'm at a loss as to how tight it should be. Both on the roll of wire and also on the knob that presses down on the wire where it enters the spool feed thing.
    I'm sure they are both too loose now because Ikept loosening them when I had 'stumbles' when the wire was feeding during welding.
    I need to find my owner's manual for the thing because when I set it up for flux core I followed the steps and I didn't have this problem...
    -- Mike
     
  12. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,169
    Likes Received:
    1,368
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    You can't run a continuous bead on 24-20 gauge material. I usually do 1/2"-1" and then move elsewhere and do the same. Anything more than that overheats the material too much and causes distortion as well as burn through.

    Rene
     
  13. chulisohombre

    chulisohombre 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Posts:
    4,137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bangor,Pa
    when i adjust mine it doesnt have to have but a little tension on it to keep the wire in the runner on the wheel the tensioner sits against.when you pull on the wire on the other side it should still come out but have just a little tension.if you dont have the gas in the mig,you are supposed to use the flux core wire so that it burns right when you start to weld.this may be why you are burning holes if you are not using flux core wire.this is what im told so dont quote me.i think maybe you are hitting the metal all in one place to hard.when welding the sheetmetal it gets really hot at the point of contact.so if you are welding a long line maybe 3 inches or so it is best tospot weld the ends of the crack and then work your way in so you dont heat up trhe metal so much in one spot.i was getting the same effect until my buddy told me that.
     

Share This Page