Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Welding cast Alum Tranny housing

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by White Knight, Mar 15, 2002.

  1. White Knight

    White Knight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Worth,Texas
    Okay I know all the stories about tigs with water cooled torches, but by damned I WILL weld this thing with either my Torch using LUMENWELD RODS, or with my A/C welder using aluminium rods!!! Anyone have any advice? before I jump on this puppy with both feet.

    White Knight (orginal and Texan)
     
  2. pcorssmit

    pcorssmit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Posts:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    OK, I have no experience here, but, what are you trying to do?

    Pete
     
  3. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    Make sure that the area is perfectly clean....Spotless inside and out...
     
  4. White Knight

    White Knight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Worth,Texas
    I cracked, and broke off two pieces around 3/4 by 3inches off the top side, I plan on "V" grooving the cracked area, then laying down a weld, grinding it smooth then laying down one more over the top for strength, however being the first time I've done this with cast alum. I was seeking advice from the best place to get it. <font color=red>CK5</font color=red>/forums/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  5. BUSCO

    BUSCO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York(11552)
    I don't know much about aluminum welding but, I found a page that has some info.

    muggyweld.com
    Hope this helps
     
  6. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
  7. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    I hope you have a 'plan B'.

    Here is the problem. Aluminum tranfers and absorbs heat very quickly so it requires roughly double the heat to weld it properly. For regular aluminum this isn't normally much of a problem, but cast is usally cast because it's an oddball shape (like your bellhousing). Most cast pieces are very rigid, as well as being fairly brittle. Common problems are spiderweb cracking during or after the weld is completed. The enormous amount of heat causes rapid expansion of the material which leads to material stress and then the cracks.
    The best process for welding cast aluminum is MIG because it can get the heat and weld material down in the least amount of time which reduces the chance of cracking. The MIG will also likely end up with a fair bit of porosity due to the contaminents and imperfections in the cast.

    TIG would give you a better quality weld but requires a lot more heat.

    I'd look at the aftermarket bolt on bellhousing replacements. I think it was BorregoK5 that did this recently to a TH350.

    Rene
     
  8. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    He did have some fitment problems but nothing he couldn't handle and it looks killer, plus it is a way beefier bellhousing...
     
  9. White Knight

    White Knight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Worth,Texas
    Thanks, tryed today with no luck will try once more tomorrow, and if that don't work then I own a 100 pound anchor in the shape of a 700r I quess.

    White Knight (orginal and Texan)
     
  10. White Knight

    White Knight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Worth,Texas
    gave up with my equipment, called in a marker and the PROFESSIONALS are on it now!!! Thanks one and all for the input.

    White Knight
     

Share This Page