Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Welding cast aluminium wheels

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by sebban, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. sebban

    sebban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweden
    Since I have a hard time getting 15" wheels here in sweden for my 14bff swap, (most companies won't ship outside US) I was thinking about my options.

    Option 1), Fabricate steel wheels, get my 4 steelies, widen them, and get the centre from a 16,5" wheel. (easy but not so good looking)

    Option 2), Take my MT Classic II, weld the 6*5,5" holes shut, drill new holes 8*6,5". (my buddy works in a machine shop)

    My concern is the welding, what do you think, are the MT crap to weld or do you think it's possible?
     
  2. jeeptuff

    jeeptuff 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, WA
    I've done some emergency welding on wheels and had it work fine, but this is a touchy subject, and can be very dangerous if not done correctly..
     
  3. Emmettology 101

    Emmettology 101 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Posts:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    If I am not mistaken, the MT Classic II's are not 100% cast aluminum at the lugs. I believe they have a steel insert in the lug area for strength....

    Here is the description from their site:


    Classic style with a highly polished fi nish and polished hand holes. The M/T® stamp of quality and limited lifetime guarantee gives added value to this popular truck wheel.


    STEEL INSERTS IN LUG HOLES PROVIDE A STRONGER SEAT AREA
    HAND HOLES ARE POLISHED INSIDE FOR A MORE DISTINCTIVE & ATTRACTIVE LOOK
    HIGHLY POLISHED SURFACE
    HIGH LOAD RATING
    CHROME HUB COVER INCLUDED
    LIFETIME LIMITED GUARANTEE AGAINST STRUCTURAL DEFECTS
     
  4. sebban

    sebban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweden
    Yes I know. :)
    But I was thinking about drilling them out and put a piece of aluminium in the hole and weld around it on both sides. Just not sure about the quality of cast aluminium... ;)
     
  5. Emmettology 101

    Emmettology 101 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Posts:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Sorry. :doah:


    Have you tried Summit Racing. I'd think they would ship anywhere, but it could get pricey.
     
  6. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
    M/T's used to be, and may still be made by Alcoa. In which case they should be forged rather than cast wheels.
     
  7. Emmettology 101

    Emmettology 101 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Posts:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    No, its a cast wheel.. The cheaper version of the Classic...

    "M/T® Classic II®
    Cast Aluminum Wheel"
     
  8. az-k5

    az-k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Posts:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    You won't be able to fit a 15" aluminum wheel on an 8 lug front end. The rim is too thick. There is barely enough room for an 1/8" thick steel one.
     
  9. cegusman

    cegusman 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Posts:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston/Katy, Tx
    Find he wheels you want to run and get someone from here to ship them to you.
     
  10. sebban

    sebban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweden
    I´m keeping the 10bolt up front.. So it´s only for the rear.

    IF I ever need to go Dana 60, I will get beadlocks ;)
    But I appriciate the info, thanks.
     
  11. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,163
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Welding cast aluminum is pretty tricky, it acts like a huge heat sink so the machine needs to be set pretty hot and the rim should be pre-heated. Even so cracking is likely...

    I wouldn't trust those rims afterwards.

    Rene
     
  12. jeeptuff

    jeeptuff 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, WA
    I have to disagree, I have 8 lug 15's on mine now with no caliper grinding whatsoever..
     
  13. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    You missed the key word in the sentence... Aluminum
     
  14. BAJA_BLAZER

    BAJA_BLAZER 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Posts:
    517
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Weld them up, and re-drill them. No big deal! We have done it. Champion welds Beadlock rings on them all the time. It is just metal, in this case Aluminum, there are no vital organs, blood veins, brians or anything else you can hurt.
     
  15. ntsqd

    ntsqd 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. CA
    I've welded cast cylinder heads w/o issues. We usually heat them to couple hundred degrees first. Then weld. Then put back on the heater and slowly let them cool down.
    I also welded some cracks in a friend's Weld Wheels. Ah, the irony.....
    Anyway those wheel proceeded to crack down the HAZ. I think this was b/c I lacked the means to get them quite hot enough and the material was relatively thin for a wheel.
     
  16. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,163
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    I have to assume if you're bothering welding on beadlock rings that those Champions are forged rather than cast...

    Rene
     
  17. MoonMan

    MoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tyrone, Pa
    If my memory serves me right, MT Classic II's have pressed steel inserts in the lug holes. This may cause a problem with welding the holes up.
     
  18. BAJA_BLAZER

    BAJA_BLAZER 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Posts:
    517
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    The Champion Beadlock company welds inner beadlock ring to cast wheels all the time. There is no problem in welding cast wheels.
     
  19. jeeptuff

    jeeptuff 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, WA

    My bad... I did miss it..
     

Share This Page