Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

welding in new body panels

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Rustbucket, May 20, 2003.

  1. Rustbucket

    Rustbucket Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    northeast tennessee
    I have a 91 blazer with the normal floorboard rust. I have a little century 110 wire feed welder with no gas. I just use flux core wire. I can weld fairly decent with it on thicker stuff, but when it comes to the floor, it just burns through. Right now , I'm just practicing by patching up the holes, but soon I want to buy some replacement floor pans for it and do it right. I have new rockers ready to put in, but don't want to burn them up. Please don't tell me it's because I have a cheap welder, I know, it was free. Any hints or suggestions would be great. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Don

    Don 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Posts:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane Washington
    Try one little spot weld, let it cool a little, spot again, let it cool, spot again, cool, spot, cool, spot, cool on and on.

    Turn the heat down a little. /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  3. gravdigr

    gravdigr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tyrone, PA
    You really need a true mig for thin patch panels. Gasless flux core only comes in .30 and higher. That is a bit too much heat. I have a cheap craftsman welder that can use gas or flux core. The only time I use the gas is when welding patch panels as I can use the thinner wire, .25 or .23 I can't remember which it is off hand.

    Just try to run the lightest heat you can and do the small spot welds.
     
  4. K5MONSTERCHEV

    K5MONSTERCHEV 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castro Valley, CA
    Stich welds work really good, go from the thick metal, to the thin metal. Thats how I did mine and no problems with blowing holes.
     

Share This Page