Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Welding Vertical

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by retroblazer, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. retroblazer

    retroblazer 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Posts:
    280
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Gustine
    I'm welding .120 wall tubing to my frame. The tube will intersect the side of the frame at a 45 degree angle. I'm using a mig welder. My question is do I start at the top and weld down or start at the bottom and push up? /forums/images/graemlins/weld.gif
     
  2. MR4WD

    MR4WD 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta.
    Vertical up is better, but fairly hard to do a decent job of. Vertical down is easier, but not quite as strong. Try vertical up weaving (figure 8's)
     
  3. retroblazer

    retroblazer 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Posts:
    280
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Gustine
    Thanks for the help. I try out the fig.8's on my mock up.
     
  4. SkulzNBonz

    SkulzNBonz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC, Oklahoma
    As far as .120 tubing is concerned, you can weld downhill without much worry about weld strength. Turn your amperage up slightly and go. To weld vert uphill, you will want to turn the amperage down slightly. For someone other than a pro, vertical down for most applications is the safest bet.

    John
     
  5. retroblazer

    retroblazer 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Posts:
    280
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Gustine
    I tried both. The downhill method worked out better.Now, if I only didn't lose track of where I was welding. I've spent too much time grinding away my mistakes.
     
  6. m j

    m j 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is the best torch angle?
     
  7. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    every pro welder I've vern talked to said weld uphill. If you weld downhill it lets the impurities that are melting down go into your welds. I don't have a problem welding up so I do it.
     
  8. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    With a MIG welder on .120 material, weld down hill, with your torch angle pointed slightly up from horizontal. This will keep the puddle from trying to over run the arc. If you run horizontal, or pointed slightly down, the puddle will, in most cases, over run the arc. The arc will be on top of the puddle instead of on the base metal were ya want it for penetration.
     
  9. highrider_44s

    highrider_44s 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    southern B.C.
    does this go for a stick welder as well? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  10. big jimmy 91

    big jimmy 91 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Posts:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwestern Ontario Canada
    For stronger welds , weld up with a stick /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  11. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    does this go for a stick welder as well? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    No. Hehe, does not apply to stick welding. Stick welding you want to weld a verticle weld going up. This is because there is the "slag puddle" on top of the regular puddle. If you try to weld down while stick welding, the slag will want to run down over the puddle. Just won't work right. THere are different rods that will make it work better...IE- 6010/6011. Those two rods you can weld pretty much anything, clean or dirty, in any position, up or down. Kinda hard to use, and makes an ugly weld. I hate using either one. If I'm stick welding, which is very rare these days, I use any of the XX18 series rods for mild steel. Years ago I was certified with the XX18 rods on plate steel. Actually ran the test with 11018 rod. AWS D1.1- unlimited thickness all positions. /forums/images/graemlins/pimp1.gif
     
  12. SkulzNBonz

    SkulzNBonz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC, Oklahoma
    [ QUOTE ]
    Actually ran the test with 11018 rod. AWS D1.1

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Hey, you speak my language /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif All hail the mighty Code /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif /forums/images/graemlins/histerical.gif /forums/images/graemlins/histerical.gif

    John
     
  13. bga

    bga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh, finally a post I truly know something about! I'm a welder by trade, so I'll throw my advice out there.

    On any type of welding, other than whats called "Triggering", an uphill weld is much, much stronger. You simply don't get the same amount of heat to the steel when running downhill, therefor your weld is not penetrating as much as an uphill weld.

    For your tube, I believe GOOD downhill welds would be more than enough however I would suggest uphill or multi downhill passes on the critical joints.

    I've given this advise to many people since becoming an AWS Instructor: "I would feel safer with a strong, ugly weld rather than a perfect, weak weld."

    If you've got a friend with a TIG or Dry TIG setup, you'd be in heaven when it comes to rollcage welding!
     
  14. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I didn't have time to read this whole thing over again, but when welding downhill turn up the heat, when welding uphill turn down the heat a bit. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  15. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    [ QUOTE ]
    I use any of the XX18 series rods for mild steel

    [/ QUOTE ]


    i like to use e7018s on anything heavy and critical, and e7014 on smaller stuff. I think for beginers xx18 would be a harder rod to start with do to the glassy coating you get from the coating... but thats my 2 cents. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  16. bga

    bga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    I think for beginers xx18 would be a harder rod to start with do to the glassy coating you get from the coating... but thats my 2 cents. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I agree. 7018's are by far the easiest rod for beginning welders to learn on.
     

Share This Page