Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

What kind of injection on 6.0 liter

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by LVJimmy, Nov 6, 2006.

  1. LVJimmy

    LVJimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lost Wages, NV
    I ordered a 700R$ from Bowtie Overdrives and they want to know what kind of fuel injection is on the motor. I guess they need to know for the TV cable hook-up. The engine is out of a 2004 pick-up. Does anyone have any idea what I need to tell them?????
     
  2. bigblock72

    bigblock72 1/2 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    American Fork, Utah
    A 2004 6.0 has an electronic throttle (no throttle cable). In order to make it work with a 700r4 you'll need to get an earlier throttle body, modify the wiring harness (or get a different harness) and have the computer reprogrammed for conventional throttle body IAC setup. Shouldnt' be hard to get as all the 4.8, 5.3, and 6.0s use the same parts.
     
  3. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    you could also just get a 4l60e which is a updated version of the 700, plus the harness is probley already to run the 4l60e
     
  4. LVJimmy

    LVJimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lost Wages, NV
    too late the $1800 has left and the 700R4 arrived.
     
  5. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,063
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    PM RyanB, he has been doing many 6.0 swaps and flashing of the ECU and also he has changed the fly by wire to a standard cable type.
     
  6. Ryan B.

    Ryan B. 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Posts:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    You can run a TV cable with drive by wire.
    We've done a couple of swaps with 700r4's and a drive by wire.

    Pm me for more info. :wink1:
     
  7. LVJimmy

    LVJimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lost Wages, NV
    Unfortunately the wiring harness is almost ready to ship and was set up for a throttle cable. Any idea what would be cheaper changing the harness and getting the pedal assembly or converting to a throttle body that will accept a cable?
     
  8. Ryan B.

    Ryan B. 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Posts:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Um, huh?
    Its throttle cable setup, yes?
    why can't you rig the TV cable to the throttle body?
     
  9. uao85

    uao85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Posts:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edge of insanity
    In order to use your 700r4, you need to have the computer flashed to turn it from an auto computer program to a manual. Swap to a fly by cable throttle body and hook up the tv cable that way, and also your tcc. **Atleast thats the way I would do it.** Goodluck with your swap.

    Remington
     
  10. LVJimmy

    LVJimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lost Wages, NV
    The engine is still crated sitting in a friends garage. The 700R4 was just built by Bowtie Overdrives and Current Performance shipped the harness and computer on Monday. The wiring harness was set up to use a throttle cable. Bowtie Overdrive wants to know what kind of fuel injection the engine has so they can ship the proper TV cable.
     

Share This Page