Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

What size fuse should I use for my amp

Discussion in 'Audio' started by kwcdawgfan, Mar 3, 2001.

  1. kwcdawgfan

    kwcdawgfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Posts:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    the amp is 160 watt amp??? Thanks for any help
     
  2. istallion88k5

    istallion88k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Posts:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Look at what size fuse is installed in the amp, I would say around 15-20 should be suffecient.

    If it aint a Chevy don't raise it up!
     
  3. Chewy

    Chewy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2000
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parker, Colorado, USA
    20 should be good for that size amp.

    [​IMG] '87 Beast
    Colorado, USA
     
  4. rockosangel

    rockosangel 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2000
    Posts:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    I know this may sound like a smart a$$, but read the manual. It will tell you what to use. If you go to big, it will drag and if you go to small it will blow out. Trust me been there.

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.rockosangel.coloradok5.com>http://www.rockosangel.coloradok5.com</A>updated finally!
     
  5. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    If your manual doesn't say what amperage fuse to install, try this:

    Watts divided by volts equals amps. 160W / 12V = 13.3A

    Try a 15-amp fuse first. If that blows regularly, step to a 20-amp, but no higher. I'd use no less than 12-gauge primary wire to run your power to the amp, to ensure that the fuse goes pop, and not the wire.

    [​IMG] Semper Maintenance!
     
  6. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,681
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    JarHead,

    The only thing I'd add is that the voltage in a properly setup car audio system should be 14.4v with the engine running....so modify your fuse calculation accordingly.

    With the engine off, it is unlikely that even a NEW battery will show exactly 12v... Just a thought.

    -Greg72
    72 CST Blazer
    No stereo....but I'm already making plans! [​IMG]
     
  7. kwcdawgfan

    kwcdawgfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Posts:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I put in a 15amp and havent had any problems so far... Guess I must have gotten a good ground because I have absolutly no engine noise... Appreciate all of you helping out
     
  8. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Greg72, you're right. Had a bit of brainfade there... But I did remember Ohm's Law correctly, so I gotta pat myself on the back for that!![​IMG]

    [​IMG] Semper Maintenance!
     

Share This Page