Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

What size gauges can I replace my stock ones with?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by dallassnowman, Jul 22, 2005.

  1. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    Looking at autometer, but don't know what sizes to get 2 are large and 4 are small....
    Does someone know who has done this??? :confused:
     
  2. coptezr

    coptezr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kennewick,Washington
    do a search there are a few people that have done it.
     
  3. Bross82

    Bross82 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spencer, MA
    I'm in the process of replacing my stock gauges with almost all new autometer procomp gauges. in the small ones, the smallest autometer has is 2 5/8 i think. these will prob need some work to fit if you plan on somehow mounting them behind the dash. But, I noticed that they looked fairly close to the size of the small holes where the chrome ridge around the hole was. But, they had this plastic cone behind it that closed in on the face of the smaller stock gauges. I used wire cutters to cut the cones out...It took a long time and some patience....maybe if you have a better tool it might get done quicker. didn't want to wreck or crack the dash though...Finally, I got all the small ones cut out, and the new gauges slide right in the holes and the ridge around the face of the gauge covers the chrome ridge of the hole anyways. They come with something so you can secure the gauge to the back of the dash. I'm still working on figuring out just how to secure the speedometer since it is the same size as the original and i cant do that mod there. The old fuel gauge hole I might just block off for now, autometer only had a smaller fuel gauge, the old one was broken and i dont really need a tach. i'll try to post up some pics when its done..it might be a few weeks till its all done though.
     
  4. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    ok, that helps....yeah like to see pics!!!
     
  5. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    2 5/8" gauges...mounting them was a piece of cake. The second pic shows the 'cone' you need to remove.

    The larger holes can be filled the same way with 5" gauges.

    Hope you got some money set aside, the speedo is well over $200 and the tach is near the same. It adds up quickly!

    Rene
     
  6. Bross82

    Bross82 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spencer, MA
    hey, i'm assuming from your post you went with the 5" speedo?... maybe i should have done the same, i got the same size as the original :doah: . now i'm trying to figure our how to mount it...won't match up with the stock screw holes, and without it sliding in like the others, it wont be able to clamp down like them.... :crazy:
     
  7. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    No, i haven't gone with either a speedo or a tach yet. Mostly because it just isn't in the budget right now, but also because they don't make a diesel tach in the Ultra Light series. I am not going to run a 10,000 rpm monster tach for a 6.2...:D

    The very outer ring on the bezel is 4 7/8", so making the hole 5" so the 5" speedo and Tach fit would be pretty easy.

    Rene
     
  8. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Although they are a little small , Autometer 2 1/16 gauges ( or any manufacturer ) fit the factory gauge holes without cutting . They sit pretty good in the dash bezel , and the clamps on the back just need a hand bend .

    I used cheapy parts store ones myself . So I can spend money on other stuff . I am not above cutting anything for bigger ones , just doing a budget build .

    I am not using the amp gauge though now . Decided on doing a volt gauge , so I have to buy a single gauge now , and use the amp gauge for a paperweight .

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  9. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    2 5/8" gauges...mounting them was a piece of cake. The second pic shows the 'cone' you need to remove.

    The larger holes can be filled the same way with 5" gauges.

    Hope you got some money set aside, the speedo is well over $200 and the tach is near the same. It adds up quickly!

    Rene[/QUOTE]


    :confused:
    WHAT BRAND AND MODEL ARE YOUR GAUGES???
    YOU'RE SETUP IS NICE, THATS WHAT I WANT TO DO!!!!
     
  10. mudslinger99

    mudslinger99 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast
    They are Equus guages..

    If you look in the thread that tRusty posted about them and scroll down, I put up a link where you can get them.. :thumb:

    Here is the link to the thread http://coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=144041
     
  11. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Thanks Mudslinger. So far I'm pretty impressed with the Equus stuff, but they do have a pretty limited selection of gauges. It's a good thing they're a close match to the Autometer Ultra light series, so as I add gauges later the Autometers won't look out of place.

    Rene
     
  12. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    How do you hook up the water temp gauge??
    its mechanical right....
    wasnt the old one electrical??? :confused:
     
  13. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    It comes with a few fittings and a sensor screws into the block where the electrical sender was. The line to the gauge is filled with some gas and cannot be cut/shortened or otherwise molested. :wink1:

    Pretty basic, just have to drain some coolant and screw it in.

    Rene
     
  14. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,623
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    how are you liking the mechanical Rene?

    i really liked the accuracy of the one i used to run... more annoying than electrical to route i suppose..... but also not as susceptable to the "wire on a header syndrome".. i went electrical this time out...
     
  15. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    Where is the electrical sender located on the engine.
    I've looked in the 3 books that I have and can't find it!!
     
  16. kgblazerfive

    kgblazerfive keymaster Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    10,618
    Likes Received:
    608
    Location:
    Hooper, Utah 84315
    What kind of engine. Most times for water in the head left or right inbetween exhaust ports 1 and 3 or 6 and 8 or in intake near upper radiator hose at least thats where they are in SBC.
     
  17. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    Diesel 6.2
     
  18. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Look for a single green wire on the drivers side head towards the front.

    Rene
     
  19. dallassnowman

    dallassnowman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Forney, Texas
    Thanks.....I'll say it again the membership fee is well worth it...
    CK5 is like an online school, I just keep learning!! :D :deal: :weld: :grind: :hack:
     
  20. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,030
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    exactly why I'm not gonna run either one. I never had a tach in my rig, and my speedo hasn't worked in over 3 years... no ill effects as of yet. Why waste the $$$?? :)

    j
     

Share This Page