Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Whats T1 internet?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84gmcjimmy, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    What is T1 internet connecion?Is it better than cable?
     
  2. Roz

    Roz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    it is one of the fastest, if ure asking this question, u will never use half the bandwidth, way to expensive too. usually commercial use
     
  3. unclematty

    unclematty 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Posts:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLC UT
    around here a T1 will cost ya about 1000.00 a month, oh yeah, ya can't get it at your house, reqires a very large cable.
     
  4. Capman2k

    Capman2k 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Posts:
    5,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dg
    Don't listen to them. Here's how it is:

    T1 is like stupid little robots doing stuff... I've never seen it...

    T2, however, is like Arnold blowing the hell out of stuff and riding motorcycles around...

    T3 features the world blowing up and everything dying... But it's about the lamest movie I've ever seen in my life...
     
  5. Roz

    Roz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    nah, dont need a large cable just fiber, but yes no practical at all for home or small use. on 1 T1 here we support 4 video teleconfnces and support netting with bandwidth to spare
     
  6. unclematty

    unclematty 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Posts:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLC UT
    I was always told it took a 1/2 inch or larger cable. :confused: I stand corrected!
     
  7. divorced

    divorced 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    5,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    .
    Are you still stealing?
     
  8. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    Linda Hamilton's boobs make an appearance............... :D
     
  9. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    :D :D :D :D :D




    But so does Ahhhnold's ass............. :yikes: :yikes: :yikes: :yikes: :yikes:
     
  10. scrappy88

    scrappy88 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Posts:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Loveland, CO
    Cable and DSL in most cases these days is quite a bit faster than a T1. But a T1 will handle many more concurrent users than cable or DSL can.

    T1 is not fiber. T3 is however.
     
  11. GEORGIA GABE

    GEORGIA GABE 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Conyers, ga
    I had a T1 for my office. It did not work as well as my dsl works now. However the few times that it was running fast...it was really fast.
    gabe
     
  12. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    alrighty then. Sounds expensive.
     
  13. big_truxx

    big_truxx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canaan, Maine
    what is really freaking fast alex? :D
     
  14. wasted wages

    wasted wages 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    9,194
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Ok,,,

    Here's a question,,we currently piggyback onto another company's server for or accounting and dispatch program thru the internet. (across town at another building) We will be getting our own server in a month (HOOOORAY !!!) and will be loosing the current T-1 we have now.
    We will only need internet connection only,,( gotta keep the CK-5 online !!)

    I have a meeting today with Sprint to discuss installation of a DSL or T-1 line.
    DSL will be about 70-90 bucks,,,was told it is 1.5 Mbs down and 512k up.

    Or a T-1 line 1.5 Gig up and down,,,for about 780 bucks.
    A T-1 with 3.0 up and down is availible,,

    Question is,,, in a small office with 10-15 users do we need a T-1 with such a big pipe or will DSL work for what we need,,, now that the accounting server will be under our own roof ???
     
  15. kgblazerfive

    kgblazerfive keymaster Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    10,615
    Likes Received:
    602
    Location:
    Hooper, Utah 84315
    I have a DSL and run two computers at once and it is fine have a router that will handle five or so. I was under the impression that a T1 is for multiple phone lines. I have a 100 pair cable running into my home/office and then into a phone system. If I wanted to get a T1 I would only need two pair of that cable to make it work. The T1 will handle 25 phone lines so you don't need the big cable. For me it would accually be cheaper then paying for the lines that I have now but my phone computer will not handle it so I would have to buy a new system at about five grand so its on hold right now.
     
  16. DPI

    DPI 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Posts:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    In the Burbs close to Tulsa, OK
    You can look at it like this.

    DS0 is a voice grade phone line. This can be 56Kbps or 64Kkbps depending on the equipment.

    A T1 is made up of or equivelent to 24 DS0 lines or 1.544Mbps

    A T3 is made up of or equivelent to 28 T1 lines or 44.736Mbps

    Wasted Wages - I would go with a T1 - DSL would be fine for a couple users, but with 10-15, a T1 would be the minimum... $780 sounds a little steep for a T1. The price depends on your location and the distance from the nearsest POP. Ask Sprint how many miles they will be billing you for... Or how far from the nearest central office you are. I would get more than one quote. Try SBC directly or try Wiltel...
     
  17. wasted wages

    wasted wages 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    9,194
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dallas Texas

    Problem is,, Sprint has this little town I work in sewn up and it's them or no one,,if we go with SBC or Qwest,,Sprint sells the service to them and they in turn jack up the price and sell it back to us,,hell we can't even get cable in this area because of sprint ,,,sucks.
    Thanks for the info,, I think I will be going with the T-1 due to upcomming growth in the company,,,
     

Share This Page