Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Where to hook up cab lights

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Cornfield creations, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. Cornfield creations

    Cornfield creations 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jasper, Indiana
    Working on one of the projects. I got a wire for the cab lights and one for the light in the tach. I went to hook them up in the fuse block to come on with the rest of the lights, but all the words are gone on the block. I cannot find a diagram for the truck, its an 84. Would it be possible to wire them into the switch or will it blow fuses? I don't want a separate toggle switch for them, just to come on when the outside lights do.
     
  2. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,568
    Likes Received:
    942
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    should be..

    The fuse block has a spot marked "LPS" that is hot only when the lights are on,,I know your letters wore off,but my wiring book shows it being the lowermost one on the left side(closest to the drivers kick panel)on the ones with blade style fuses....I'm thinking my older trucks with glass fuses had it higher up--a test light will make it easy to tell which one it is.. :crazy:
     
  3. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    highjack, so if I have 4 aftermarket gauge lights, can I just splice them together and plug them into the lps? do I need to get some small inline fueses?

    thanks :bow:
     
  4. 78Suburban

    78Suburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
  5. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,568
    Likes Received:
    942
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    Try again!

    I replied early this morning,but AOL cut my connection just as I posted I guess--computer was a PITA last night..

    Anyway,the "LPS" tab in the fuse box is designed for just that purpose--to send power to additional dash lights for add on gauges,or other lights you only want on when the lights are on..an inline fuse is a good idea..only need 5 amp fuse for gauge lights,maybe 10 amp for cab marker lights..

    I would avoid hooking up anything to that tab that draws over 10 amps,unless you use a relay,and use that tap to activate it..don't hook up KC daylighters directly to that tab.. don't ask me how I know... :doah: :blush: :whistle: ..
     
  6. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,980
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Check your headlight switch connector for a brown wire. Some are saying their harness has a brown wire that is just hanging out that was for cab lights. Haven't seen it myself, but worth checking.
     
  7. Cornfield creations

    Cornfield creations 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jasper, Indiana
    Well the problem I had was that I couldn't read the words on the fuse block so I didn't know where the lmps was, or if it even had a tab on an 84
     

Share This Page