Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

where to mount switches?

Discussion in '1969-1972 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by MNorby, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    thinking of having an aluminum panel milled out like this to move my CD player up and have a spot to mount switches. Opinions, pros/cons?
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2008
  2. Disturban

    Disturban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx,Az
    Looks great to me ! In fact, I was just thinking about the same thing.Findin a good spot for switches is a bitch.
     
  3. BUDDY

    BUDDY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2000
    Posts:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midland, TX
    There is a lot of flat space that some on here would cringe at drilling, (I'm not always one of them, just most of the time. :D ), but I think that something like that would look great! Especially if you got it all polished & blingy! :pimp:

    I'm watching the "custom Radio" build very closely myself, because I don't want to be hacking my dash, (too much), but it's you're truck! Do what you want! I'm sure it'll turn out awesome! :bow:

    Have you thought about relocating the heat controls & putting switches in there? Biggest advantage there is you wouldn't be cutting up the dash.

    Later,
    Buddy
     
  4. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,681
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Aluminum always seems like a great dash material until the first sunny day with the top off!!! :yikes:

    Personally, I think a bank of overhead switches mounted to the rollbars would be sweeter. The dash would still look "stock" but you'd have all sorts of functionality overhead....

    Depends on what sort of things you're controlling too. From an ergonomic perspective, the overhead spot is going to be better for things you don't have to mess with as often, since it's going to be hard to look up there while driving, etc. Things like auxillary lights, selectable lockers, electric fans would all be good candidates for an overhead mount.

    When I did this rollcage for a 1st Gen, I installed a set of 1" DOM tubes to allow for an overhead CB mount.....you could easily adapt this idea for switches too.

    [​IMG]


    :usaflag:
     
  5. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    I'm gonna do CB bars to mount my CB in. I want to make this out of black anodized aluminum and have the switch labels etched out.
     
  6. mxfireman

    mxfireman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LHC, AZ
    I have a tuffy box and mine are mounted on both sides of where the radio would be. I will try to take pictures when I get off duty.
     

Share This Page