Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

which a/c compressor do i need?

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by Chris Demartini, Sep 20, 2000.

  1. Chris Demartini

    Chris Demartini 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dumont NJ 07628
    <font color=blue>I want to make some sort of on-board air system for my truck and I dont want to buy an electric compressor. Which a/c compressor do I need? What cars did it come in? whats a good price to pay at the boneyard for one?</font color=blue>

    http://www.chrisd71k5.coloradok5.com <font color=blue></font color=blue>
     
  2. jcg

    jcg 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2000
    Posts:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Go to http://www.onboardair.com and get the part number for the one they sell there. One of my friends got one from a bone yard for $30 and it works great. It puts out 10cfm so it should run any air tool you've got with no trouble at all. If I can ever get around to it I'm going to do the same thing. It's a big compressor though so it might be tough to mount, but if my friend could fit it under the hood of his j**p, it will definitely fit in a K5.

    Joe
    RIT Mini-Baja http://www.rit.edu/~bajawww
    Team Mudnuts http://www.mudnuts.org
     
  3. DMK

    DMK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CINCINNATI, OH
    It's the old style G.M. compressor. Should be able to find it in any 60's or 70's car or truck. Not sure when they went to the axial compressor. I think late 70's on corvettes and early 80's all others. better to get off a chevy then you have all the correct brackets. And I would think 30.00 is about right, I would say no more than 50.00.
     
  4. Captkaos

    Captkaos 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Most onboards use York...

    Most of people (onboardair.com) use York compressors. They are usually found on Old Fords and also on Volvo's.

    Chris Lucas
    http://www.captkaoscustoms.com
     
  5. K5 NUTT

    K5 NUTT 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction Colorado
    We have a ton of these compressors and clutches at work (Freightliner)...i can start saving known good compressors and clutches for those who want used and free stuff...some of them get changed because the front seals go out...they can be changed but FTL warranty pays to hang a new one so we do. Just an idea.

    AZBLAZER

    1979 K5
    1976 K5 Chalet
    1972 K10 Suburban
     
  6. jcg

    jcg 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2000
    Posts:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Put me on the list if you can get some. Are they the big ones, York #210? I'd rather pay for shipping than search bone yards all day, and $200 at Advance Auto is just way too much so a used one is the way to go.

    Joe
    RIT Mini-Baja http://www.rit.edu/~bajawww
    Team Mudnuts http://www.mudnuts.org
     
  7. Chris Demartini

    Chris Demartini 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dumont NJ 07628
  8. BUDDY

    BUDDY 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2000
    Posts:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midland, TX
    Put me on the list too. I live in Las Cruces,NM 88001 until december and I'd like to get one before I move. Shipping shouldn't be more than about $15. Let me know and I'll send you a check. If you can send me a #210 I'd be ever so grateful.

    Thanks
    Buddy


    I've got my dream truck and it's a 72 K-5 that is getting there!!
     
  9. White Knight

    White Knight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Worth,Texas
    I used the factory air compressor on my "83, works great better than those LAME[​IMG] electric ones that run on 12 volt....I just run a lit'l non-detergent oil through it one a month..

    WK
     
  10. Captkaos

    Captkaos 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
  11. gassman

    gassman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Posts:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quincy Cailf, Plumas County
    Put me on your also, any thing free for the blazer would be great.
     
  12. sosamantx

    sosamantx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere in Texas
    <font color=blue>If you don't mind me asking, what would you all do with this system? I am just curious, and I don't know what the heck you are talking about. - Steve</font color=blue>

    <font color=blue>Steve Sosa a.k.a. "sosaman"</font color=blue>
    http://sosaman.home.texas.net/carpics.html
     
  13. Chris Demartini

    Chris Demartini 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dumont NJ 07628
    <font color=blue>On-board air is necasary (sp) for filling tires and running air tools on the trail. I've tried those electric portable air thingys but it takes too long plus it wont run air tools. You can also make air tanks out of bumpers and rollcages too for more air capacity</font color=blue>

    http://www.chrisd71k5.coloradok5.com <font color=blue></font color=blue>
     
  14. Brady

    Brady 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Posts:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parachute,Co
    wireing?

    How did those who have a compressor set thiers up.What swicth did you use?I have the compressor installed in my ride just need a tank and wire it up.brady

    '73Beautiful Disaster
     
  15. Espen88k5

    Espen88k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    981
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Re: wireing?

    So you use a compressor originally meant to run the aircondition? Then you dont have to use the freon(sp) ?? Or do you have to set up the entire system for it to work? Curious because I could see this on my truck. Just bought lots of air-tools. And the compressor I'm using isn't mine. Also I'm having a tube bumper made that would be cool to set up as a air tank.....

    Could someone fill me in?

    http://www.espen88k5.coloradok5.com
     
  16. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,188
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Re: wireing?

    I've seen A/C compressors converted to air compressors. The only thing is that some A/C compressors use the freon as lubricant. Thats why when it loses the charge the compressor won't cycle or come on at all.

    I'd also like to know how the wiring is set-up (pressure switch? manual?) how is the lubrication of the pump achieved?

    Rene

    [​IMG]
     
  17. White Knight

    White Knight 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Worth,Texas
    Re: wireing?

    At the clutch on the compressor is a two wire hook up, it switches a electromagnetic switch on the clutch assy. engaging it..one groung one hot lead..split the hot lead with a switch...coming out of the compressor is two pipes or hose one will be a suction line and one a pressure, I made a filter and put it on the suction line, plumb the high pressure with a quick disconnect, and would suggest a pop off valve with a quick disconnect on it be inserted when you're not using the compressor. I oil mine by dropping oil in the suction line about every 4 to 5 hours of use(use non-detergent oil)...workes great..bought no special compressor and got all the parts to plumb and switch at a local hardware store for under $20.00, and it will air up a 38" tire fast with a little rpm!!!!![​IMG]

    White Knight
     
  18. nyyef

    nyyef 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Posts:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    Re: wireing?

    i assume you guys are all talking about using your existing AC compressor. has anyone put dual compressors? one to still be used for AC and the other for air, is this possible?
    maybe move the alternator down, and put the other compressor in its place? ....just a thought.

    Knife.
    knife.coloradok5.com
     
  19. jcg

    jcg 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2000
    Posts:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Re: wireing?

    I'm planning on using one of the big York compressors for my system. I don't want to take out my stock AC (ice cold) so it's taking me a little while to figure out where to mount the new compressor. If I can't fit it in place of the small smog pump I'm probably going to mount it on the drivers side between the stock AC compressor and the PS pump.

    Joe
    RIT Mini-Baja http://www.rit.edu/~bajawww
    Team Mudnuts http://www.mudnuts.org
     

Share This Page