Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Who has a TH400 in a 87-91 Truck?

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by dawson444, Dec 25, 2001.

  1. dawson444

    dawson444 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Who has put a TH400 in an 87-91 truck? Please let me know, I have a few questions about the kickdown cable. Thanks!

    Dawson
    Raleigh, NC

    88 K5, 6" lift, 36" TSL Radials, 14 Bolt, Rancho 9012s
     
  2. Pure Insanity

    Pure Insanity 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Posts:
    4,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dade City, Florida
    The 400 has no kick down cable. Its operated by an elec. switch on the pedal.

    If ya can't stop.......Smile as you go under! [​IMG]
    PIC of mine from flblazers site<a target="_blank" href=http://www.flblazer.alloffroad.com/photo3.html>
    GO</a>
     
  3. dawson444

    dawson444 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    So is there just a regular 12 volt wire running from the switch to the tranny or what? Thanks!

    Dawson
    Raleigh, NC

    88 K5, 6" lift, 36" TSL Radials, 14 Bolt, Rancho 9012s
     
  4. Pure Insanity

    Pure Insanity 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Posts:
    4,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dade City, Florida
    Its been a while since I have run a 400 so I dont remember where it goes to. But yes its a 12 v. switch that tells the tranny to kick down. Like I said I dont recall where on the tranny it goes. Ill try to look at the 400 I have laying around later today but doubt Ill get a chance.

    If ya can't stop.......Smile as you go under! [​IMG]
    PIC of mine from flblazers site<a target="_blank" href=http://www.flblazer.alloffroad.com/photo3.html>
    GO</a>
     
  5. prjt_blzr

    prjt_blzr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    COS, CO
    There is a switch that bolts to the bracket that holds your loud pedal. One side goes to switched 12V and the the other side goes to the trans. There should be a male spade sticking out of the trans. It is located on the drivers side a couple of inches above the pan. It is pretty hard to miss. This is what provides the kickdown.
    Good luck.
     
  6. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    Also as far as I know you need power going to the switch. I was told to come off the fuse box with a wire to the switch that only has power when the ignition is on. Not totally sure on all the details yet since I don't have mine swapped yet. Where did you plum the vacume modulator in to on the engine?

    See <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Waynes-Toy>Project Mighty Mouse</a> here.
    <font color=blue>Wayne<font color=blue>
    <font color=blue>Happy Trails<font color=blue>
     
  7. Zepplin

    Zepplin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Posts:
    920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay City, MI 48706
    Don't you have to get a switch to connect to the gas pedal assembly? I heard you can get them from a 70's Jeep Cherokee or Wagoneer.

    74 Blazer
    Zepplin
    Check out my Blazer
    <a target="_blank" href=http://community.webshots.com/user/zepplin1976>http://community.webshots.com/user/zepplin1976</a>
     
  8. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    That is the switch I am referring to.

    See <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Waynes-Toy>Project Mighty Mouse</a> here.
    <font color=blue>Wayne<font color=blue>
    <font color=blue>Happy Trails<font color=blue>
     
  9. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    No vacuum modulator on the TH400, if that was what you were referring to. &lt;----slow down trigger, it DOES have a modulator. can you tell its been awhile since I've had one of these? : )

    Also, for everyones "benefit" it does no harm to run without the "kickdown solenoid" hooked up, and it will SOMETIMES kick down even without it hooked up, if vehicle speed is low enough and power input to the tranny is high enough. At least mine would.


    Dorian
    My tech/links page: &lt;a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html&gt;www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html&lt;/a&gt;
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?<P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by dyeager535 on 12/27/01 03:10 PM.</FONT></P>
     
  10. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    My Turbo 400 has a vacuum modulator. [​IMG] It's the 700R4 that doesn't have a vacuum modulator. [​IMG]

    <font color=black>HarryH3 - '75 K5</font color=black>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.angelfire.com/super/ThunderTruck>www.angelfire.com/super/ThunderTruck</a>
    It's a great day to be alive...
     
  11. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Yeah I edited it...been awhile lol. A little too quick on the draw

    Dorian
    My tech/links page: <a target="_blank" href=http://www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html>www.dorianyeager.com/index2.html</a>
    Why insist on counting when the ring gear has the tooth counts stamped in?
     
  12. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Oh yeah, the kickdown switch tells it to downshift NOW. [​IMG] It'll do a 3rd to 1st shift if the speed is slow enough when you romp the loud pedal.

    <font color=black>HarryH3 - '75 K5</font color=black>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.angelfire.com/super/ThunderTruck>www.angelfire.com/super/ThunderTruck</a>
    It's a great day to be alive...
     
  13. dawson444

    dawson444 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Where is a good place to get vaccume from? Thanks!

    Dawson
    Raleigh, NC

    88 K5, 6" lift, 36" TSL Radials, 14 Bolt, Rancho 9012s
     
  14. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    I know Joel (the General) just did his and he tied in the line that went to the power booster for the brakes. He has hydroboost now and did not need that line anymore.

    See <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Waynes-Toy>Project Mighty Mouse</a> here.
    <font color=blue>Wayne<font color=blue>
    <font color=blue>Happy Trails<font color=blue>
     
  15. Lonnie

    Lonnie 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    The kickdown switch also boosts line pressure at full throttle &amp; may be necessary to prevent slippage during upshifts. They shift noticibly softer without this hooked up. You can easily put a microswitch on the carb to actuate at full throttle &amp; use switched (ignition) 12v to connect to the trans.
    Lonnie
     

Share This Page