Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Why can I see Pirate4x4 at work and not CK5?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by DPI, Nov 22, 2006.

  1. DPI

    DPI 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Posts:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    In the Burbs close to Tulsa, OK
    Our filter at work catches CK5 and I can not use the forum or even veiw it. But, I can see Pirate. What gives???
     
  2. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    Alot of times, they just have flags that trigger on a certain number of hits a site is getting, once anything reaches a certain number, it throws a flag, someone goes and looks at the site, determines it's not of any value to the company, and manually adds that site to the filter.
    I don't know what type of place you work at, but I've seen that method employed before at medium to small sized companies.
    So, if you were browsing CK5 alot then it suddenly was blocked, that could be a reason.
     
  3. bigbluesuburban

    bigbluesuburban 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Constant State of Perpetual Anger
    Its a conspiracy!
     
  4. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    also possible that if you've been heavily surfing ck5 from work, they are onto you and have blocked it.


    **should have read the whole thread before replying. 73k5blazer was quicker than I was"
     
  5. RockinChevy

    RockinChevy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Damn I never thought they can do that..... I'm one of the people surfing CK5 on the job..:doah: Guess I better knock it off and wait til I get home then....:mad:
     
  6. SkulzNBonz

    SkulzNBonz 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC, Oklahoma
    Your just not cool like us.:wink1: :D

    John
     
  7. JK5

    JK5 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Posts:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Norton, Oh
    I helps if you know the MIS people well. :wink1:
    Our MIS dept. tells me how they can watch peoples e-mails too.:doah:
     
  8. RootBreaker

    RootBreaker 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Posts:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ USA
    you can try this...

    when you get home or get someone from here to ping ck5.com
    enter the ip in the address bar...

    I can remote my home pc but not from name.. only ip.... :wink1:
     
  9. sikZ28

    sikZ28 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ok
    this is what I get when I try to access one of my favorite sites from work...
    funny thing is that it's not really a pornographic website!!!:haha: :haha:

    Web Filter.JPG


    I think it filters the site you are trying to look at and if there are certain words it then flags it.

    Web Filter.JPG
     

Share This Page