Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

why is windows vista slow

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84CUCV, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    my older xp puter is faster. have no idea why. specs:

    intel core 2duo e6300
    1024MB
    320GB ata hard drive

    computer it self was cheap so i dont mind doing some upgrades for more speed. any help would be great
     
  2. kgillyk5

    kgillyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fultonville, NY USA
    Uhmmm...cuz windows has this policy where they have the public pay top dollar for a half finished piece of garbage. They've done this since day one. Your the beta tester on this one. XP SP2 didn't have many bumps because it was based on an already proven win2000 platform. Vista is a whole new ball game. Its like buying a car,...never buy the first model year of any production...let them fix the bugs and get the version 2.0 when it's done cookin';).
     
  3. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    wow, ok sucks for me. damn, thing cost 580 too. thats a lot. well, cant return it anyway. is there anything i can do at all?
     
  4. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,030
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    doh, that sucks mang. I'm sticking with Win2k until new software forces me to upgrade. By then, Vista will be 99% bug free. ;)

    j
     
  5. mostwanted

    mostwanted 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    transfer vista to another hard drive for safe keeping, and run XP for awile untill they get there shiat together. More memory might help- vista is power hungry.
     
  6. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
    Ditto. You can't go wrong with Win2k Pro or Win2k AS.
     
  7. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    what about xp could i take of vista and put xp in? thanks
     
  8. Jagged

    Jagged 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11,460
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SWVA
  9. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
  10. 4xcrazy

    4xcrazy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    9,471
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Olympia/Lacey, Washington
  11. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    OK anyone think xp is ok? been ok i guess on my other puter
     
  12. kgillyk5

    kgillyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fultonville, NY USA
    Yes...It's better then 2K...You want WinXP(SP2)...bootleg it from somebody.
     
  13. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    OK so anyone have this?
     
  14. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Hey since its illeagal to pirate software, you might want to discuss that in private. Dont wanna get the big boss in trouble.

    Sry not trying to be an asshat.
     
  15. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    never thought that was illeagal. thanks
     
  16. jekquistk5

    jekquistk5 Weld nekid Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    11,012
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Pinckney, MI
    Get a keydrive and plug it in and use the performance mode, it will put your pagefile on the keydrive and make things alot faster. Only thing is you really can not use it as a keydrive anymore. Other then that 2 gigs of memory I would consider a minimum.
     
  17. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    OK think i am just going to put xp on here as soon as i find out how to do it.
     

Share This Page