Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

WHy My Puter Do This?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by landsmasher, Aug 21, 2004.

  1. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    It's a piece of crap but it's all I have right now. It's a Compaq Deskpro Pentium II. I just moved and when I hooked it back up it started rebooting itself for no reason. At first I thought it was a power failure but it's doing it all the time now. Just all of a sudden shuts down and reboots and does a scan disk on itself. Then everything is fine for a while till it does it again... ??? /forums/images/graemlins/yikes.gif
     
  2. jakeslim

    jakeslim 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Napa, CA
    hard drive is going most likely
     
  3. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    Wonderfull... /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  4. jakeslim

    jakeslim 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Napa, CA
    sometimes all it takes is a hard bump to damage the hard drive. Since you just moved, you may have bumped it bit too hard..? I would not use it until you can hook up a new hard drive and back up anything you want, or just copy the whole thing over.
     
  5. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    Hmmm... Well, I really have no choice right now. Better back everything up and hope for the best. This session has lasted a couple of hours now. No reboot yet. Going to leave it on and see how long it lasts. It couldn't be the power supply could it? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  6. spearchucker

    spearchucker 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay area, CA
    You should have parked the heads on the hard drive (if it has that capability) before you moved it to keep them from getting damaged. Sounds like there are some bad spots on your drive now from getting banged around. /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif
     
  7. jakeslim

    jakeslim 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Napa, CA
    just a tip, don't turn it off when your done. Just set it to go into sleep mode. I'd highly recommend backing up though. It could last a day, it could last longer, but ya never know (i've been there /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif)
     
  8. 1-ton

    1-ton 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    You might want to check for viruses. Ther are several viruses out there that cause reboots, but it could be lots of things after getting banged around a little during the move.
     
  9. speedyvision917

    speedyvision917 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Posts:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    that was happenin to me before, im not sure how it started, prolly from me kickin it when it was slow /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif or just a virus, i had my freind reformat it and it works great now
     
  10. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    Well it's been four hours and nothing yet... Hmmm...
     
  11. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    sometimes if the computer takes a bang during moving or the case twists a little the ram or video card or something can pop out. This causes a short and it reboots. Turn the computer off, unplug it and then push in on all the cards and pieces. If its been on a little bit, chances are it got warmed up enough to make contact. When it cools or if you shut the computer off and turn it back on it will start rebooting itself again.

    My vote is somethings loose.
     
  12. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    I'm thinking power supply, or loose cards like JJL said. A hard drive failure would make things act wierd, but it shouldn't cause a sudden reboot like you describe.

    But, backup anyway. I have had hard drives destroyed because the power supply was flickering.
    Is the reboot like someone yanked the plug from the wall, then like it was plugged back in? I'd lean toward power supply or loose connection somewhere.
     
  13. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    I'm hoping you and JJ are correct. I have to move the computer again today so while it's apart, I'll open it up and check everything for tightness. Will blow out the dust at the same time.

    Thanks all...
     
  14. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I had that problem with my IBM last year. Turned out too be a capasiter on the mother board. Replaced it and haven't had a problem with it sence.
     
  15. landsmasher

    landsmasher 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California, The Blow Me State
    Well it hasn't done it now since I complained about it in the beginning of the thread. Who knows? Geeeesh.... Been a nice puter though. That's been the only problem I've had with it since I got it.

    Don't know what a capacitor would be doing on a mother board though. I don't think I've ever seen one on a MB. Maybe it was your power supply they were talking about.

    Anyways, it seems to have repaired itself.
     
  16. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    [ QUOTE ]
    Don't know what a capacitor would be doing on a mother board though

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Check your computer again - there are plenty, especially around the cpu socket.
    They are important.
     

Share This Page