Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Will a 305 TPI System work on a 350 crate?

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by Boss, Jan 9, 2001.

  1. Boss

    Boss 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Will a TPI system, complete, from a 87 305 motor work on my 350 crate motor (that currently has a carb)?
    I know the injectors are (from 305 and 350), but anything else? Can I make it work, or is it not worth it and I would be better off finding one from a 350 motor? The seller is telling me that it will work with a 350 with no extra mods or anything. I'm not sure about that, but that's why I'm asking. I may be able to get a good deal on this 305 one that's why. Thanks in advance
    Boss
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.boss.coloradok5.com>http://www.boss.coloradok5.com</A>

    [​IMG]
     
  2. grtwhite

    grtwhite 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Posts:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Macungie, PA
    Boss,
    I had a friend put a TPI from a mid 80's camero with a 305, onto a 350 out of a truck. Worked just fine. Pretty sure he didn't have to make any major mods to the system, but not positive. Hope this helps - Jay
     
  3. Blazer1970

    Blazer1970 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Old Mission, MI
    Pretty sure you need a computer from a 350 to make it work right. I would check with the guys from Howell for the straight scoop:

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.howell-efi.com/>http://www.howell-efi.com/</A>

    Tim

    70 Blazer CST 4X4 350 SM465 NP205
    87 Burb 4X4 350
    01 GMC 2500HD 4X4 Duramax/Allison
     
  4. Blue85

    Blue85 Troll Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Posts:
    9,072
    Likes Received:
    483
    Location:
    Grand Rapids area
    I've heard stories about guys boring or stroking their TPI engines, making 383's and such. It seems that everytime, the computer needs a new chip in order to work right. I'm not sure why this is, unless you are going out of the range for mass air flow or something. I read somewhere that the only difference between the 305 and 350 TPI systems is the chip. You may want a custom chip anyway, to account for the differences between your engine and the one that the system was designed to go on. Other than a chip, you shouldn't need anything else changed except maybe bigger injectors or more fuel pressure to keep it from going lean at high rpm & WOT.

    It seems to me that with the wrong chip it might run really bad in open loop mode until the engine warms up.

    <font color=blue>Powered by a Goodwrench 4-bolt longblock [​IMG]
    240hp...for now.</font color=blue>
     
  5. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    The 305 TPI injectors flow less fuel than the 350 ones. If the 350 is stock, you may get away with the 305 TPI system. If the engine's hopped up, then you're likely to lean out at high RPM, since the injectors will have exceeded their flow rating. The guys at Howell, TPIS http://www.azspeed-marine.com should be able to give you the details.

    <font color=black>HarryH3 - '75 K5</font color=black>
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://ThunderTruck.ColoradoK5.com>http://ThunderTruck.ColoradoK5.com</A>
     

Share This Page