Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

will this cam work with my computer???

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by chvymudin3388, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. chvymudin3388

    chvymudin3388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    orange grove ,tx
  2. chvymudin3388

    chvymudin3388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    orange grove ,tx
    i know someone knows come on
     
  3. Jishory

    Jishory 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Palmdale, CA
    could you post a link? i cant copy and paste that shiat, usually the manufactuer will specify "computer controlled"
     
  4. chvymudin3388

    chvymudin3388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    orange grove ,tx
    it says that it wont work with computers and its a clickable link
     
  5. bowtiepower00

    bowtiepower00 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    Posts:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    No, It's not a clickable link. And, if it says it won't work with computers, why are you asking us? There are several manufacturers that make computer friendly cams. You're going to want low duration and wide LSA, 112-115.
     
  6. chvymudin3388

    chvymudin3388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    orange grove ,tx
    because im not sure if they know if it will work with my computers not all computers are the same ... thats why im asking yall.. and why can i click it and it goes there if it isnt a clickable link?
     
  7. 4xcrazy

    4xcrazy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    9,471
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Olympia/Lacey, Washington
    Generally from what i have been told about the computer controlled engines, is you need a cam that is ground with the specs to run with the computer, otherwise I believe if i remember, it blows out all kinds of hydrocarbons and messis with the emissions. Also supposed to be a slight driveability problem.

    The link is not a "clickable link" for us,,,but then again, it's really not that hard to do a copy & paste either :crazy:

    Generally the computer controlled cams are a bit more costly from what i have seen in the past.
     
  8. BKinzey

    BKinzey 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Posts:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollywierd, CA
  9. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    The lobe seperation is adequate to work with a TBI computer. It is spec'd at 112 in the link and you need 112-114 for TBI to have adequate vacuum at idle for the computer to know what the hell is going on. As far as lift and duration I can't help you there. It says it is not for computer controlled vehicles as it does not have a CARB number associated with it that says they have done the testing on it. It is like the "Not for sale on pollution controlled vehicles" statement that you see all the time. It covers the manufacturers ass if you decide to put it on your vehicle.

    Oh and the link worked for me also.

    Ira
     
  10. K5er4Life

    K5er4Life 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Posts:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bellflower, Ca
    Thats right, and as far as the duration I have a cam similar to that but with a little more duration and lift in my tbi 383 and it runs like a raped ape. I think that cam would be acceptable in a tbi application.
     

Share This Page