Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Windows "Print Screen" question

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by CK5, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    21,622
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    CO
    OK, how do I do a print screen so the cursor shows as well? Using the print screen does not show my pointer, must be one of the function keys??
     
  2. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Open it up in paint and draw a little arrow!

    Why do you need the cursor in there?
     
  3. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    You will have to use a seperate app for that.

    or...like RJ said just paint it in
     
  4. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    you could always get the camera out and take a pic of the screen. :smirk:
     
  5. H0BBEZ

    H0BBEZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2001
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frederick, CO
    IrfanView can do it, and it's freeware. http://www.irfanview.com/ Just goto the Option menu and Capture/Screenshot. It should give you a setup that has a checkbox to include the cursor.
     

Share This Page