Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Wiper issue

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by dave_90_blazer, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. dave_90_blazer

    dave_90_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melvindale, Michigan
    OK, my 90 Blazer has intermitant/pulse wipers

    the wipers work fine with the switch, other then the fact that fast is not much different then slow, but hey

    here is the problem, the wipers operate on their own, seemingly at random, yet only for a single swipe at a time, and will still operate as needed via the switch

    so, anyone know what is up?
     
  2. goldwing2000

    goldwing2000 Guest

    Sounds like a possible short in the "mist" circuit of the switch. Either from a bad switch or just a sloppy combo stick.
     
  3. dave_90_blazer

    dave_90_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melvindale, Michigan
    its a new stick, so you think it is the switch?
     
  4. goldwing2000

    goldwing2000 Guest

    Possibly. Since I can't see your truck from here (even though you're only a few miles away), I can't say for sure but it's a place to start. :)
     
  5. Can Can

    Can Can Pusher Man Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    15,552
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Cochrane, Alberta, Canada
    10 bucks says it's the wiring in the steering column. The EXACT same thing happened on my 84 and I ended up having to replace the entire cruise/wiper harness that passes through the steering column.
     
  6. goldwing2000

    goldwing2000 Guest

    Isn't that harness part of the switch?
     
  7. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    Yes it is part of the switch.
    Could be the pulse module too, what the harness plugs into towards the bottom of the column.
     

Share This Page