Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

wiring a CB **it's alive!!!**

Discussion in 'Communication (CB | GPS | HAM)' started by muddysub, Oct 28, 2002.

  1. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    wiring a CB **it\'s alive!!!**

    ok it says that i have to run the positive wire into the fuse box. do i really have to or could i just find any power source? it has an inline fuse so i would i think i'd be ok with any old power source. am i right?

    ok the fuse box is a mess of confusion for me (i'm electronically retarded) so what other constant power source could i tap into? and if i tap in to something else wouldn't it not get sufficient power to run both at once? (ex. KC lights and CB at the same time.)

    /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif all that above

    it's alive it's wired and running now i need an antenna and the wire for it! /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Re: wiring a CB

    yeah, you can splice into a power wire, its just easier to put a connector onto the end and plug it into a switched power plug on the fuse block.
     
  3. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Re: wiring a CB

    If you don't use your cig lighter, I'd tap into that for a power sorce.
     
  4. muddysub

    muddysub 1 ton suburban status Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Posts:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    my garage, Henderson, NV
    Re: wiring a CB

    the lighter runs my KCs so i'll go to the fuse box.
     
  5. trailblazer87

    trailblazer87 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Posts:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madera, CA
    Re: wiring a CB **it\'s alive!!!**

    GM was kind enough to leave a few open "hot" spots on the chevy fuse block. I just tapped into there for my stereo, KC switch power(not light power), and cb power. These are not fused connections, you will need to run inline fuses.
     

Share This Page