Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Wiring help

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by airbornesoldier327, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. airbornesoldier327

    airbornesoldier327 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    north carolina
    I have a quikie for you, i have 4 KC's on top and would like to know if i need to run that relay that it comes with, or can i run it strait to the power source, with a in-line fuse of course?
     
  2. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    it would be better to run the realy so you are not running all the amps through the switch directly
     
  3. airbornesoldier327

    airbornesoldier327 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    north carolina
    Thanks for the help, so where woudl i pick up a replacment relay? Would autozone or discount auto have them...
     
  4. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Any autoparts house should have them, if nothing else, you can get them at Radio Shack :thumb:
     
  5. 1985_K5_Silverado

    1985_K5_Silverado 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corn Country
    Here's a site where you can order a bunch of lighting doodads, anything from screws and clips to a Hella HID light set or pencil beam driving lights:

    http://www.rallylights.com/

    They've got relays and harnesses up the wazoo. I ordered my Hella headlight conversion kit from them, and had very good service, fast to ship.
     
  6. dontoe

    dontoe 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Posts:
    9,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hickory, N.C.
    I get heavy duty 50 amp relays for stuff like that from JC Whitney..............course I am an old fan of there's!
     
  7. hero

    hero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Definatly use a relay. I've been getting them at O'reilly's for about $4. It's actually pretty simple to wire one up. I never used to use them, but once you've hooked one up you'll see it's pretty simple and you don't need to worry about having to find a 20 amp switch for inside your cab or anything like that.
     

Share This Page