Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

wiring help

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by surpip, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    Well here is the question, i am wiring up the exaust cut outs on the 55 at work, they work off a linier actuator that need to power in and out, they wont automatically return to a closed position.
    I want to use just one switch, so i am assuming i need 2 relays, but i have no idea how to wire this.
    I would like it to be switch on: through the pipes
    switch off: through the dumps.
    any ideas?
     
  2. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    What's the wiring on the actuator? A wire for each direction or a single.
    You'll need a double pole (on)-(on) switch or a single pole (on)-(on) switch depending on what the wiring on the actuator is. DOes it only require power momentarily or all the time to maintain that position.
     
  3. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Couldn't you just use a dpst switch?

    Wire the "off" relay trigger to the same side as your feed, then the "open" to the other side, or throw if you will...

    Thats how I'm wiring my hi-beams up, sorta...
     
  4. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    Yup, you could do that to:doah:, with a 5 pin relay. Pin 87a is high power out when the relay coil is not energized.
     
  5. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    so i need a 5 pin?
    it needs to power out, and power in, there is 2 wires coming into the car red and black.
    so i 5 pin, and a dpdt switch to run the relay?
     
  6. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    So let's get the actuator straight. On the bench, how does it work. You say there's 2 wires. Which wire needs power for how long to get it to move in either direction.

    I have a feeling it's a self limiting actuator, the black is ground, you apply constant power to the red and it moves and stops itself. When you cut power and reapply it to the red, it moves the other direction? I'm just guessing here, that's how my fuel valve selector switch works.
     
  7. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    nope lets say red to 12v+ black to ground moves it out, and black to 12v+ and red to ground moves it in.
    does that make more sence?
     
  8. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    I'd run a relay for each action.. And you could use a DPDT switch... power to switch feed, "off" trigger on one throw, "on" trigger on the other throw.. an on-on switch..

    ignore what i said about wiring the "off" with your feed, brainfart, that works for my headlights cuz I want both on when the beams are on... but wont work for you, it'll be triggering the "off" while firing the "on"..
     
  9. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    ok one realy for the red wire and one for the black, and then run a DPDT switch?
    sounds easy enough
    just more **** to hide under the dash
     
  10. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    What's the amp requirement on the actuator. A relay may not be nessesary, and in fact complicates it a little.
    I can draw a wiring diagram if you want.
     
  11. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Actually, you'd want 4 relays if they are nescessary.. 2 for each wire..

    lets see if i can do this...


    5 tab switch...

    a - power in

    b and c - bottom throw

    d and e - top throw...

    b = trigger for ground of red wire, c = trigger for 12v of black wire = off

    d = trigger for red wire 12v, e = trigger for black wire ground = on

    b and d wired to red wire relays

    c and e wired to black wire relays

    2 create 12v feeds to actuator, 2 create grds...
     
  12. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    not sure
    the instruction diddent say

    ryoken, thats sound like a little over kill
    seems like all i need is one relay for the 12v+ switched to the red wire
    and one for 12v+ switched to the black wire
     
  13. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    You can bench test for the amp draw..


    How will you create the nescessary grounds.. each wire needs to have 12v capabilty AND ground... Actually you could use 2, by having the relays create your grounds and have the 12v come directly from the switch...
     
  14. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    What's the model # & manufacturer of the actuator, we can probably find the amp draw for you.
    And one more question about it. If you apply constant 12v (to either side), does the actuator shut off (stop running) by itself or do you need cut the 12v once it's reached it's full stroke?
    I'd imagine it's self limiting (cuts the power internally), but just checking.
     
  15. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    yes it cuts power automatically
    i think i am going to forgo the realays and just wire it to a switch
    after i call the maker of the dumps to see if that is a good idea
     

Share This Page