Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

wiring

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by old4x4, Aug 16, 2001.

  1. old4x4

    old4x4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    HELP PLEASE I just lost my signals. brake lights and 4 way flashers, signal light works on one side ,tail and reverse lights ok. wassup turn signal switch or just a ground ?
     
  2. solowookie

    solowookie 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Posts:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    not sure, but I'd assume you're gonna have to get a meter, wiring diagram, and start havin fun! [​IMG]

    sounds like a project that is not gonna be much fun!

    <font color=blue> Jeff - may the force be with you</font color=blue>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Jeffs-Stuff>http://coloradok5.com/gallery/Jeffs-Stuff</a>
     
  3. 88streetblaze

    88streetblaze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Posts:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    middle of sticks, oklahoma
    so nothing works? is it on the rear and front or just rear? when i bought my blazer i didn't have any brake,turn, or hazard lights and i found that the wires at the base of the steering column had broke right on the connector plug. that would be one of the first places i would check. and you will need to physically wiggle them 'cause they may not look broken.

    i guess i should add that if you don't have a tilt column then just ignore this post...<P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by 88streetblaze on 08/16/01 09:02 AM.</FONT></P>
     
  4. Zepplin

    Zepplin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Posts:
    920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay City, MI 48706
    That happened to me a while ago with all my rear lights. Luckily I had a spare truck sitting around and I just cut and spliced the wiring from the frame on back. There are alot of connectors back there that may have gotten corroded. Plus, there is a body ground behind one of the tail lights. This may need to be cleaned up as well.

    74 Blazer
    Zepplin
    Check out my Blazer <a target="_blank" href=http://community.webshots.com/user/zepplin1976>http://community.webshots.com/user/zepplin1976</a>
     
  5. laketex

    laketex 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    6,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Texas
    sounds like one of 3 things, either a blown fuse, a bad ground, or wires that got to rubbing a hole in the covering and shorted together. Hope you find out what's wrong with it!

    Sherman, Tx
    <font color=red>Come Awn yall...Let's go to LUCHENBACH, TEXAS!!!
    </font color=red>
     
  6. Grim-Reaper

    Grim-Reaper 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Well since one side works and the other doesn't I would pull the tail light out and check for corrosion in the socket and the ground wire that screws to the body behind the light. Also if you have a trailer harness check the connection on it. There is a couple of plugs where the harness joint tucked up in the tail pan. Sometimes they get water in them and corrode.

    It's not my damn planet monkey boy!
    <a target="_blank" href=http://communities.msn.com/OffroadK5s>communities.msn.com/OffroadK5s</a>
    75 Jimmy, Dollar
    79 Chevy Blazer, Her's
    70 Chevy Burb
    Grim-Reaper
     
  7. old4x4

    old4x4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a working signal on the left ,front and rear, nothing on the other side, fuses are good ,no power to brake light switch or hazard flasherand i do have a tilt column so I can start there . I also have another truck that I could rob the wiring harness from if need be
     

Share This Page