Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

would my truck run with out a ..... attn pauly 383

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by down4thakrown, Apr 24, 2005.

  1. down4thakrown

    down4thakrown 1/2 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Posts:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    flagstaff,az
    gauge cluster? all the wires that go to it have been cut right before the plug for the cluster. i dont plan on useing the stock gauges. goin with the triple gauge set up at the Zone for 32.99. and eventually set up a custom dash. thx
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2005
  2. pvfjr

    pvfjr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakridge, OR
    Yes.
     
  3. k5redneck

    k5redneck 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    mesa AZ
  4. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    if you have a factory tbi truck (pre vss in tcase) it has a vss in the speedo and adjusts the tbi to run differently. it will still run and not too much differently, but will efect it.

    if no tbi then forget what i said
     
  5. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,979
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    VSS is tied into cruise control as well, if it's the "electric" style cruise control instead of the earlier transducer style. Not sure when they went with electric cruise vs. transducer, but I suspect around 1982.
     
  6. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,546
    Likes Received:
    937
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    might not charge...

    If they cut the harness to the printed curcuit board,they might have disabled the "altenator" light--if your tuck has a voltmeter and its still wired up,disregard this--but cutting the altenator idiot light out of the circuit on trucks equipped with idiot lights VS gauges also cuts the 12v source to energize the feilds in the altenator and make it charge,so you'll have to run a new wire to the altenator plug from the key,thats hot only when its in the "on" posistion... :crazy:
     
  7. down4thakrown

    down4thakrown 1/2 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Posts:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    flagstaff,az
    i dunno if it had an idiot light, i bought the cab form marv. i think pauly took the gauges? i dont plan on useing factory gauges, i was gonna go with the triple gauge set up for now. would i be able to just run a hot wire straight from the altenator to the batt. thats how i did my 83 k5 when i bypassed the worthless cpu under the dash.that was when it was still a d.d.
     

Share This Page