Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

WTF is a "Remote Host?"

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by diesel4me, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,584
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    A dumb question about my computer!--once in a while I get "dropped" on my AOL connection,and it signs off by itself--and it says "connection reset by Remote Host"--and I have to re-enter my password and dial up again--a PITA!--and it does this fairly often--not sure if its AOL doing it or what..WTF is a "Remote Host"??...

    When I go to shut the computer off after use,many times it wont "disconect" all the way,and shut off right--I get a message saying "system busy or unstable",and a box sometimes pops up with a choice of "wait","end task" or "cancel"--even if I click on "end task",the computer wont shut off all the way,and I have to push the main power button on the hard drive--then have to do a "scan disc" test the next time I turn it on when it says "illegal shutdown detected"...I know its not good to keep doing this,(shutting it off by pushing in and holding the main power button)and I think it has to do with AOL,but I'm not sure..anyone got a clue???

    I also see a "double computer" picture at the bottom right of my screen next to the clock when signing off,and its usually then when I have the trouble shutting it off,but not always---does this mean another computer has been "piggy backed" onto mine,and someone is monitoring me???I clicked onto the double computer logo,and a box popped up that said"connected to the internet"and it had a "counter" running!--it had a "disconnect" tab,so I clicked on it,and it seemed to get rid of the trouble temporarily,but it still comes back sometimes!--is my computer "bugged" or something???

    Wish I knew more about this thing--its like someone driving a car that only knows how to start,stop.and steer it--but if they get a flat the're screwed! :crazy: Any help appreciated.. :confused:
     
  2. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    Remote host would be the computer on the other end of the line. :D

    The couble computer thing just means that you're connected to the internet, that your dialup connection is active, at least you computer seems to think it is. When you hit disconnect you're just hanging up.
     
  3. Goober

    Goober 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mayberry (Auburn, WA)
    The "Remote Host" is AOL. You dial-up and connect to AOL and they "Host" your connection to the Internet.

    The "connection reset by Remote Host" is a Windows error message that is just informing you that the connection was dropped from the other end, not by you.

    I'm not sure what AOL's service agreement is but usually dial-up service providers will drop/disconnect you after a certain amount of inactive time.

    There are a couple of reasons for this:

    --> It costs money to maintain an open connection

    --> There are a limited number of connections available for each dial-up phone number. If you are connected but there is no activity they will assume you are not using your computer and disconnect it so it's available for someone else.


    The double computer icon in your system tray (next to your clock) is actually two computers connected by a wire. This is just showing that you are connected to another computer using a network connection. The counter just shows the number of TCP/IP packets that have been sent and received by the interface it represents (your modem). It's a standard Windows thing.

    With your AOL connection (or any other dial-up connection) you can save yourself alot of headache if you go through the trouble of disconnecting manually when you are done surfing. You should see a "Disconnect" icon on your AOL desktop or you can "right-click" on that two computer thingy and select "disconnect" from the menu that pops up.

    You might want to contact AOL and see if they can give you any suggestions. Maybe a newer version of their software (with some bug fixes) or they might be able to do some remote diagnostics for you. Their software is notoriously buggy (and has been since they got started) and unless you allow it to just do whatever it wants and take control of your system it will likely have problems.



    Either that or someone from Russia is remotely accessing your computer to steal your porn collection. :shocked: :shocked: :shocked: :shocked:


    ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)
     
  4. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    It aint porn they are after.
    It is very wise to make sure you have a good updated virus scan and a strong firewall.
    It is getting more and more common to have your computer hijacked. There are viruses out there that run in stealth and open a port to allow someone else to use your computer for their evil purpose. Usually as a robot computer to bounce and send spam from. Hackers get a bunch of these compramised computers bundle them together to form what is called a Botnet. They sell/rent these Botnets to spammers to send their spam from. So the spam cant be traced back to the spammer and they can bypass IP blacklists. At the very least they can just steal your bandwidth.
    Hackers also use the firepower of having a whole bunch of computers at their command to Extort money from legit web based business. They can use all the computers to launch a Denial of service attack by having them all log in the attacked website at once and use all its resources causing a server crash. They threatan the business with this attack and try to extort money from then to keep them from being attacked.
    It used to be large networks were the target of hackers to use for these purposes. But with business networks tightening up the seceurity of their networks, Hackers have turned to the domestic/residential user and small networks who dont have the resourses and knowlage to protect themselvs.
    It has been estimated by some people who are in the net securiy business that it is possible that as much as 80% of spam orginates from residential broadband networks.

    Sorry about the long post but I thought I would throw that out there because of what you said your computer was doing.
    If it is opening up internet connections on its own
    Running slow
    CPU usage it way up when you dont have much running
    It is possible someone else is using your computer.
    Virus portection is not enough anymore. IMHO anyone who is on the internet should also have a strong firewall.
     
  5. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,584
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    Hmmmmm...

    So another computer is linked to mine if I see the "double computer" Icon ??--that means someone must be tied in,because I have only one computer!..I was wondering if its possible fo someone to "wiretap" my computer and read everything I print!..I do have Macafee virus protection,but not sure about a firewall... :blush:

    All I know is I get lots of nigerian spam letters,asking me to help them,their father was murdered in a political coup,or someome died in a plane crash and left millions they cant touch without my help,etc..I delete those every day..but the past 2 days I got E-mails from lotteries in the netherlands and england telling me I've won a million dollars(and I dont know how many "pounds" the english one says I've won!)-

    -I have never entered any lotteries online,but they claim its a "random pick" using your internet adress,and its sponsered by Bill Gates.,etc--I wish it were true,I do need money badly--but I dont answer them for fear of viruses of a scam I'd get sucked into....any way to tell???(I'd love to be a millionaire! :grin: )

    Looks like I need a "Geeksquad" guy to show me all the ropes on this thing--I've had a computer since 2001,and still dont know how to use 3/4 of its capabilities!...Thanks for the info guys,I appreciate it...
     
  6. Goober

    Goober 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mayberry (Auburn, WA)
    Actually, when you are connected to AOL you are connected to another computer. That is what that symbol represents. Don't worry about it, it's cool.

    If someone else logged into your computer from the internet you won't find any symbol or picture to tell you they are there.


    Yes.

    Step back and think about it .... if someone knocked on your door one night and said "I picked your house at random. Please help me get $5 Million dollars from my father in Nigeria and I'll give you half of it." How would you respond?

    IF IT SOUNDS TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE, IT PROBABLY IS !!!

    :D
     
  7. mxfireman

    mxfireman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LHC, AZ

    What is dial up :dunno:

    :D ;)
     
  8. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,584
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    "its a PITA!"thats what!!

    It did it again--"Reset by remote host"--this computer has been weird today,but I think its AOL thats causing my problems...so far its "frozen",no mouse response,had to hit the "kill" button again...then after being online 30 minites"your connection has been lost"....sigh...so has my patience with AOL and their crappy service!.. :mad:

    "Dial Up" means I am too poor too buy high speed acess!--and that I enjoy getting reamed for tying up the phone lines so much--as soon as I get a paycheck,dial up will be history,and so will my 64mghz computer..the ones at the library are faster. :blush: I'm sick of being ten years behind in all the electronics stuff.. :crazy:
     
  9. duece21

    duece21 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Sometimes whith dial-up its not AOL or your computer. It can be you phone company. They like to put alot of people on one grid and it gives you a slow connection. AOL system will recognize this and will drop you if your signal sucks. When I had dial-up my computer would connect at top speed then they built a new housing community and I would always get dropped from my conncection. I gave up and got cable. I'll never go back.
     
  10. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,584
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    I dont doubt it might be the phone lines...

    Thats a possibility,the phone does act goofy at times here,like it will ring,but as soon as you pick it up it goes "click" like someone hung up--(might be one of those pesky robot dialers calling to see when we are home--or a crook casing the joint! :blush: )---I see the phone company's trucks within a mile of my house nearly every day,at a nearby industrial park next to Wal-Mart there is a huge box about 10x4 feet that they are always working on,another one a half mile away closer to my house too..and sometimes the dial tone is "scratchy" too--so maybe its not AOL,but the phone company...hmmm...with all the rain and flooding its possible AOL is aving a hard time keeping everyone connected... :thinking:

    All I know is I cant wait to upgrade to high speed access,and be able to talk on th phone AND use the computer at the same time--but I have to get a job first!!...
     
  11. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I had this problem when I was with AOL. Couldn't connect reliably at anything over 28.8, and the rare times I got a faster connection, it would boot me within 5 minutes. Went through AOL tech support's recommendations, still no better. They ultimately advised me to call the phone co., who finally informed me that since I live in an older neighborhood, their equipment in the area was still old, and wouldn't support high-speed data. I'd be stuck with 28.8 if I stayed dialup, and DSL wasn't an option due to their old equipment. I got Comcast Hi-Speed shortly after...
     

Share This Page