"alerts" pull down

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by ashman, Feb 13, 2020 at 9:29 AM.

  1. ashman

    ashman It's not a bronco Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,908
    Likes Received:
    3,725
    Location:
    salt lake city
    Build(s):
    3
    @CK5

    about half the time when I click on "alerts" I get a loading symbol, but it never finishes, so I can't see the alerts. It's not a huge deal, but it keeps happening. It could be on my end, but figured I'd mention it in case it was something on your end.

    Also occasionally when I click on an alert to go to the link, I get a message saying the page is not responding, or similar. Just reloading the page always solves it, but it's happening a lot.

    I am using chrome btw.
     
  2. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,708
    Likes Received:
    2,471
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    Looks good on my end, anyone else having this issue?
     
  3. ekajkrats

    ekajkrats 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,310
    Likes Received:
    667
    Location:
    North SF Bay Area, CA
    I have not in Chrome on PC or Android.
     
  4. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    32,654
    Likes Received:
    6,392
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Build(s):
    3
    mines fine, on Chrome.. i usually just do the hover and click on them individually tho... if i actually open the alerts page, it's usually cuz i accidently clicked on it...
     
  5. ashman

    ashman It's not a bronco Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,908
    Likes Received:
    3,725
    Location:
    salt lake city
    Build(s):
    3
    Interesting. Mine doesn't do the hover thing anymore. I have to click on it to get the pulldown to show up.

    Sounds like this is an issue on my end. Thanks for checking it out.
     
    ryoken likes this.
  6. sweetk30

    sweetk30 5/8 ton status . . . just for BENT77 Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    33,570
    Likes Received:
    9,142
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    Build(s):
    4
    i dont get many so i dont know . running firefox .
     
  7. skunked

    skunked phat block slush machine Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Posts:
    16,038
    Likes Received:
    18,653
    Location:
    Placer County CA
    Build(s):
    2
    not an issue for me on safari, Explorer or FireFox.
     
  8. imiceman44

    imiceman44 Hoarder extraordinaire Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    20,236
    Likes Received:
    4,117
    Location:
    Lincoln, CA
    Build(s):
    5
    Mine does the same thing, I noticed it happens when I have switched wifi networks and it needs to refresh when it gives me the error message. The weak signal causes it to just hover and not load until I go back and redo it.
    I think it's all on our end.
     
    CK5, ashman and ryoken like this.

Share This Page